Funeral Homes index

J.G. D'ARMOND FUNERAL HOME RECORDS - 1909-1920
Compiled by Robert L. Bailey

Although J.G. D'ARMOND funeral records continue on through 1939, only those from 1909 to 1920 are included here. This record book does not list the names of the parents nor the place of burial. The date listed here is when the order first came in. The name listed is usually the person who ordered the funeral. Unfortunately, Tennessee death certificates were not filed for some of the burials handled by D'Armonds and this may be the only record available.

16 Jun 1909 Lum WRIGHT col'd. & Holfeberger page 1
03 Jul 1909 SPEARKS for child page 1
16 Aug 1909 Ruff LIGGETT cold for son Proverb page 1
09 Sep 1909 Alva & Glover CHRISTMAS & T.H. for father page 1
03 Oct 1909 William KIRKLAND for uncle page 1
09 Oct 1909 Tobe WYRICK & Bros. for mother page 1
11 Oct 1909 John MARSH for child page 1
26 Oct 1909 John W. WRIGHT for Sarah LIVELY page 1
20 Nov 1909 Wm. ADKISSON & Robt. T. MILLER for ADKISSON child page 1
04 Jan 1910 N.W. HUGHES for child page 1
03 Feb 1910 B.F. SMITH for daughter Mrs. C.L. BIBLES "Grace" page 1
04 Feb 1910 Calvin GOODMAN for wife page 2
21 Feb 1910 Dan POOL for wife page 2
27 Feb 1910 Robert COX for child page 2
12 Mar 1910 W.M. RUSSELL & Wm. GILLILAND for Mrs. Margaret MAYTON page 2
13 Apr 1910 Simon GAUT col'd for child page 2
06 May 1910 J.M. & S.H. HENDRIXSON, for mother page 2
13 May 1910 James BULLARD for wife page 2
1899 (sic) Joe D'ARMOND cold to coffin for child page 2
21 Jul 1910 D.Z. & John W. WYRICK & Bros. for sister page 2
05 Aug 1910 J.P. & Joe JARNIGAN for father page 3
02 Sep 1910 Fred BURK for mother page 3
02 Sep 1910 Mrs. Wylie LOVE(?) & daughter for Tom page 3
11 Apr 1910 James Shubert for Infant page 3
21 Jul 1908 (sic) Walter DEVANEY for Infant page 3
09 Oct 1910 James COZART & ZWICKER for wife page 3
09 Oct 1910 Sam W. WHITEHEAD & Jack TARWATER page 3
18 Dec 1910 J.S. KESTERSON for little Ernest page 3
28 Dec 1910 S.F. LOVE for Charley LOVE page 3
01 Feb 1911 Ellis BACON & Bros. for sister Mrs. Mattie ELDRIDGE page 3
08 Feb 1911 George R. WILSON cold. & Jno LIGGETT page 4
13 Feb 1911 George EASTER & son for wife page 4
08 Mar 1911 E.H. BONIFACIAS & Joe SCOTT Wartburg page 4
19 Mar 1911 Sam'l JOHNSTON per Mark HAMILTON for nephew page 4
29 Mar 1911 Gillis & George TAYLOR for father per Mr. LEE page 4
01 Apr 1911 Charley WALLACE page 4
04 Apr 1911 Mrs. Mary Ann ISHAM per Charley for son page 4
04 May 1911 John LOVE col'd with S.P. BLAIR page 4
17 May 1911 D.G. WYRICK & bros. for sister Annie page 4
21 May 1911 John R. BALDWIN for sister Bitty page 4
27 Jul 1911 C.F. SHEPARD for wife page 4
24 Aug 1911 Charley RENEW(?) for child page 4
06 Sep 1911 Mrs. John BULLER for husband nee Miss SOLOMAN page 5
07 Sep 1911 Sallie (Dave marked out) GALLIMORE wife for husband col'd. page 5
17 Sep 1911 George & James LAKINS for father page 5
11 Nov 1911  Lindsley JACKSON Estate & Bros. Glen RUSSELL admr. page 5
11 Nov 1911 James WILLIAMS for daughter page 5
07 Dec 1911 Tom METLOCK for son Frank - negro page 5
28 Dec 1911 Sam W. WILLIAMS for son Thos. Allen page 5
28 Dec 1911 John D. McFERREN col'd for son John Wesley Emory Gap page 5
26 Jan 1912 Sam W. WILLIAMS for grandson Frank page 5
26 Feb 1911 James SMITH for son page 5
28 Jan 1912 Link WILLIFORD for son page 6
07 Feb 1912 M.J. WHALEN for child - lived near bridge page 6
12 Mar 1912 Tom BARNAWELL for father Wade A. page 6
03 Apr 1912 Charley WYRICK for child page 6
05 Jul 1912 Lee Bullen for son page 6
05 Jul 1912 Harriman Junction Lodge #103 Col'd Masons for Jim SMITH Killed night of July 4th page 6
15 Aug 1912 S.E. MYERS for infant son page 6
24 Aug 1912 Willis B. BENNETT & Russell page 6
04 Sep 1912 John LANE & wife who was D.W. BURNETTs daughter page 6
06 Sep 1912 Joe RUSSELL at Elverton & Ed at Scantling Tenn. for sister Ellen DALTON John DALTON New River page 6
19 Sep 1912 Frank CROWDER works of H. & N.E. R.R. for son Lillard page 6
23 Sep 1912 Frank HAIL col'd for infant page 7
05 Nov 1912 Charley GOLDBURG for child page 7
24 Nov 1912 Rev. John E. EDINGTON & Bro. Wm. for wife page 7
16 Jan 1913 Robt. MARTIN col'd Kingston for mother in law page 7
27 Apr 1913 Tom BARNAWELL &c. for mother page 7
02 May 1913 Sam BULLARD for child Clarence page 7
29 May 1913 H.L. COX for Joe WALL in county asylum page 7
2/3 Jun 1913 T.F. INGRAM for mother page 7
12 Jun 1913 Charley BRAZEAL co'ld. for father Taylor B. page 7
28 Jun 1913 Henry McKINNEY & Anderson page 7
28 Jun 1913 Thos. A. CHRISTMAS for wife page 8
06 Jul 1913 Bernard BELL for child page 8
25 Jul 1913 Howard HOUSEHOLDER for child - moved to Knoxville page 8
31 Jul 1913 W.D. BEARD for son page 8
03 Aug 1913 Sam BULLARD for wife page 8
14 Aug 1913 Laura PARKS for daughter - Jim's widow page 8
01 Sep 1913 W.J. LANDRETH for Grace PARKS page 8
28 Oct 1913 James JETT for daughter Gertrude page 8
03 Nov 1913 John BRASHEARS for little Mattie page 8
17 Nov 1913 T.L. HOWARD & Walter for Mrs. Debora PRESTLEY page 8
27 Nov 1913 Huston DAVIS for child page 8
01 Dec 1913 Parker MILUM for son William page 9
17 Dec 1913 West A. HARVEY for son Oliver Eugene page 9
18 Dec 1913 Thomas WALLACE for daughter Lucy page 9
20 Dec 1913 S.H. & Wm. FROST for father Geo. FROST page 9
23 Dec 1913 John GUNTER for son Eugene page 9
02 Feb 1914 John & Celie BRIGHT for daughter Edith Estell page 9
17 Feb 1914 Lewis LATTIMORE for father page 9
06 Mar 1914 Robert Lee HALBURT for son page 9
06 Mar 1914 Mrs. James SHELDON for husband Jas. SHELDON page 9
15 Mar 1914 Mark CRANFIELD for son John page 9
16 Mar 1914 Sam ISHAM for son page 10
27 Mar 1914 James H. BEARD for son James page 10
12 Apr 1914 William MANIS for wife page 10
16 Apr 1914 A.F. BURNES & Wm. PATTEN for Emma T.VANN page 10
01 May 1914 D.W. DRYMAN for wife page 10
12 May 1914 Tobe A. WYRICK for wife page 10
21 May 1914 J.M. MANNING for daughter Lizzie page 10
26 May 1914 Walter BROWN for wife` page 10
16 Jun 1914 Sam VANN for Hulda page 10
29 Jun 1914 Walter DEVANEY for Mildred page 10
11 Jul 1914 James DANIELS for mother in law Mary HOPPER page 10
03 Aug 1914 George W. EASTRIDGE for Clyde page 10
12 Aug 1914 W.M. STEAKLEY for Leira Irene page 11
30 Aug 1914 George W. BUTLER for Lonnie page 11
01 Sep 1914 Ed JARNIGAN for wife page 11
_____ 1914 Sam (Joe written over) WILLIAMS for wife page 11
27 Sep 1914 Charley LEFFEW for daughter Dortha Hellen page 11
09 Nov 1914 W.A. HAMILTON for little Homer page 11
12 Nov 1914 Marge CAPEHEART & Bertha for latters child Chas. Leon page 11
26 Nov 1914 L.B.A. JOHNSON for sister in law page 11
05 Dec 1914 Thos. A. CHRISTMAS for mother page 11
06 Dec 1914 J.H. JAMES & BRIGGS for Wm. ??? James page 11
17 Jan 1915 Robt. COOK for wife (nee Miss YOUNG) page 11
04 Feb 1915 Bart BROWN for wife page 12
17 Feb 1915 Mirah ADKISSON Ex?? for Wm. COOPER & Miss LAKIN page 12
03 Mar 1915 John BRASHEARS for father page 12
18 Apr 1915 Joe EDWARDS for moving mother page 12
18 Apr 1915 Harve MAYTON & Pat TILLEY for Mrs. MAYTON page 12
30 Apr 1915 George POLLARD for son George POLLARD page 12
23 May 1915 Rep JONES col'd for mother page 12
16 Oct 1915 Sam M. GALLION for child page 12
13 Nov 1915 Roe GODDARD for A.H. HASSLER his father in law page 12
30 Nov 1915 Laurence SMITH col'd for child Edna page 12
13 Dec 1915 Lafayette WRIGHT Estate page 13
26 Dec 1915 John C. HESTER for wife page 13
16 Jan 1916 F.W. WILLIAMS worked with ADAMS Oakdale for father page 13
17 Mar 1916 J.F. BROWDER Estate per Geo. GALLAHER page 13
22 Mar 1916 George COPELAND cold. & E.D. BUTTRAM for mother page 13
23 Mar 1916 Wm. RATHER for son per J.F. MAGILL - Elverton, Tenn. page 13
09 Apr 1916 H.P. GREEN for wife page 13
17 Apr 1916 George N. & James LAKIN for mother page 13
07 Jun 1916 Ann C. ANDERSON col'd. for child page 13
01 Jul 1916 Anderson WILLIFORD & Ranch WHALEN secty. page 14
04 Jul 1916 Lee SCARBROW for child Pansie page 14
13 Aug 1916 Lee A. MORGAN for bro. Wm. page 14
03 Sep 1916 Jim H. SHUBERT for Opie Evelee page 14
08 Sep 1916 John & Carl EVERETT page 14
30 Sep 1916 J. Henry MATNEY for daughter Edith page 14
08 Oct 1916 Author MILLER for Connie page 14
17 Oct 1916 Dave W. COOPER for child page 14
21 Oct 1916 Jack BULLEN for wife page 14
23 Oct 1916 John W. GODDARD for son Robert page 14
26 Nov 1916 John CARTER for wife page 15
29 Dec 1916 James ISHAM & Noah PITTICORD for Mrs. Melvina ISHAM page 15
01 Jan 1917 George RAMSEY for child page 15
10 Jan 1917 Everett CHESTER for Grace - lives above Kingston page 15
10 Jan 1917 Mrs. William GAMBILL & sons T.L. & G.P. for husband & father Wm. page 15
29 Jan 1917 Ed BUTTRAM cold. & Geo. COPELAND cold for John GORMAN page 15
28 Jan 1917 Tom C. WHITLOCK Jr. for daughter Mary Virginia page 15
14 Feb 1917 J.E. LEE for Infant page 15
27 Feb 1917 John LIGGETTE cold for bro. Gus page 15
04 Mar 1917 W.A. NORTHERN for father page 15
08 Mar 1917 Obie SWAFFORD for Gracie page 16
20 Mar 1917 E.H. THORNTON for child page 16
24 Mar 1917 Vance HENDRIXON for wife page 16
25 Mar 1917 J.N. CHAMBERS for father Isaac page 16
26 Mar 1917 W.M. COFFEE & T.A. HENDRIXON for wife - Oakdale page 16
26 Aug 1917 Rev. John KYLE & wife col'd(?) for Lexie page 16
06 Sep 1917 S.G. PHILLIPS & W.T. SILLERS for PHILLIPS child - Wheat page 16
29 Sep 1917 Noah HATFIELD for sister Caroline page 16
18 Oct 1917 Henry BROWN cold. for mother Eliza SINGLETON page 17
28 Nov 1917 John F. ISHAM for father page 17
30 Nov 1917 W.W. CHRISTMAS Estate & sons for father page 17
27 Dec 1917 John BEARD for son John Jef page 17
28 Dec 1917 Simon HAZLEWOOD for brother Clifford page 17
03 Jan 1918 Horace M. CARR for Paul IBISH Est. page 17
04 Jan 1918 B.L. PECK for daughter Ida Sue - Petros page 17
08 Jan 1918 Minnie MILLER HADEN & S.B. MILLER for child page 17
16 Jan 1918 Sarah C. WHITSON estate per Jno. COOPER page 17
21 Jan 1918 S. Frank RUSSELL for son David page 17
20 Feb 1918 J.J. ENGLAND for niece Bessie May ENGLAND page 18
02 Mar 1918 Sam W. FINNELL for mother page 18
21 Mar 1918 Wm. LAURENCE col'd for wife Lizzie page 18
22 Mar 1918 Sallie HARMON for husband page 18
06 May 1918 Milard W. HALL Oakdale for Christopher C. GILLISPIE his father in law page 18
18 May 1918 J.H. YOUNG Oliver Springs for Wm. ADKINS, his father in law page 18
21 May 1918 Mrs. William H. JOHNSON for husband page 18
29 May 1918 J.F. BUEL for father page 18
30 May 1918 Ben F. LOVE cold Emory Gap for son in law Wm. COOPER page 18
24 Jun 1918 Liddie FINLEY col'd. for father per Ruf WRIGHT page 19
14 Jul 1918 Leroy H. MEDLEN for Clyde page 19
05 Aug 1918 Albert K. ROBERTS for son Wm. Albert page 19
08 Aug 1918 Ann WEST cold. for Potchie page 19
20 Sep 1918 Henry LAWSON for son Carl - Emory Gap page 19
22 Sep 1918 Stella O'NEAL & Sisters for mother Lidia FINLEY col'd. page 19
25 Sep 1918 Henry JOHNSON col'd. for twins page 19
06 Oct 1918 Walter Devaney for Goldie page 19
07 Oct 1918 Wm. BROCK driver for transfer Co. page 19
15 Oct 1918 G.A. HYDEN for wife page 20
16 Oct 1918 Fred JEWETT for wife & child page 20
21 Oct 1918 Harriet SHARP page 20
22 Oct 1918 John H. BOWMAN for wife & child page 20
11 Nov 1918 Sam W. WILLIAMS for child page 20
23 Oct 1918 N.H. SMITHERS & A. ADAMS for child page 20
21 Oct 1918 Hardy WEST for child page 20
16 Oct 1918 John F. ISHAM for Berry(?) ISHAM page 20
23 Oct 1918 C.H. PETERS for wife page 20
31 Oct 1918 Mrs. Lizzie BRYANT - Winfield, Tenn. page 20
26 Oct 1918 Charley WRIGHT for son Robert page 21
26 Oct 1918 Charley McDONALD for Lyda - Byrd St. page 21
24 Oct 1918 James STANSBERRY for wife per Walter RIGGS page 21
20 Oct 1918 Rich LOVE & wife col'd.. for child Moselle page 21
02 Nov 1918 Milt J. WALKER & Bros. for bro. Oakdale page 21
08 Nov 1918 E.A.L. DALTON & Jim CURTAIN for Bertie CURTAIN page 21
27 Nov 1918 John VANN for son John - Sewannee St. page 21
30 Nov 1918 Tobe COCHRAN for grand daughter Berttie page 21
1918 Robert K. HILL shipped(?) to STEPHENSON page 21
21 Oct 1918 Right(?) ROBERTS for ???? Martin(?) REED(?) page 21
04 Dec 1918 J.N. CHAMBERS for sister shipped from Knoxville page 22
18 Dec 1918 Charley ISHAM for Mary Bell page 22
28 Dec 1918 Henry HOLSTON col'd for wife page 22
13 Jan 1919 Tom METLOCK wife, col'd for husband page 22
14 Jan 1919 Eliza BLACK per Pearl for Mrs. Nettie page 22
16 Jan 1919 Robert H. MURRY for son Johnnie page 22
21 Jan 1919 James REYNOLDS, barber, for Mrs. ALEXANDER mother in law page 22
22 Feb 1919 Jerry DANIELS for mother (Robt. paid in) page 22
21 Mar 1919 Charles SOUTHALL col'd. for Annie ROSS page 22
23 Jan 1919 Milt GRAY for child page 22
24 Apr 1919 Andrew P. POLKA for son Frank page 23
04 May 1919 W. Hoyl SILVEY for mother page 23
27 May 1919 Milt H. WALKER for child Bernice page 23
01 Jun 1919 Charley HENDRIXON for child Hellen page 23
03 Jun 1919 Charley RENO & James for infant page 23
14 Jun 1919 J. Bob UNDERWOOD for child Harrell page 23
11 Jun 1919 L.C. WRIGHT for brother James WRIGHT page 23
16 Jun 1919 Henry McCLAIN for Jonnie page 23
13 Jul 1919 Fred VOIGHT & father Robert for wife page 23
 28 Jul 1919 J.A. GILREATH for wife page 24
14 Aug 1919 M.F. MILLER of Jos. worked at Spoke mill page 24
16 Aug 1919 James DAVIDSON for Cora Bell page 24
22 Aug 1919 Mrs. Frank TAPP & boys for father page 24
10 Sep 1919 Wm. R. LAWSON for mother per A.J. FINK page 24
10 Sep 1919 W.A. WYRICK & Bros. for John page 24
12 Sep 1919 J.M. MORGAN for Sarah Francis page 24
20 Sep 1919 _____ BENNETT for father Mat page 24
21 Oct 1919 H.M. HENSLEY & O.E. HUGHES for Linnie MORGAN page 24
25 Oct 1919 Henry BISS for wife page 25
15 Nov 1919 Perry CONLEY & J.M. ALLEN Kingston for Dailey C. page 25
30 Nov 1919 S.V. JACKSON Lafollett, Tenn for mother page 25
20 Jan 1920 Ed COFFEE for Lonzo page 25
14 Feb 1920 Jerry S. MEDLIN Oakdale for Laura May page 25
20 Feb 1920 Mrs. Mary BURK & Fred for father page 25
23 Feb 1920 George CHRISTMAS for mother page 25
29 Feb 1920 Finch SPRUCE for wife per Henry BURNETT page 25
29 Feb 1920 Charley ADCOCK for child page 25
02 Mar 1920 Sam Henry McKINNEY for wife page 26
04 Mar 1920 George LYLES for Bonnie page 26
06 Mar 1920 John McKINNEY Est. & family for Jno. page 26
05 May 1920 Luther LONG & Bros. for mother page 26
06 Mar 1920 Mrs. Sam BARGER page 26
07 Mar 1920 James SWAGERTY for wife page 26
10 Mar 1920 Jennie May DEAN or DILLARD for uncle or father page 26
11 Mar 1920 Mrs. S.E. RIGGS for son Essie page 26
13 Mar 1920 Mrs. Minnie WHITSON for daughter page 26
22 Mar 1920 W. & J.L. EDINGTON Est. per Bro. page 27
01 Apr 1920 Leonard HENDRIXON for Glenna(?) Irene page 27
22 Apr 1920 James CAMPBELL & Grady HENLEY Secty for Infant page 27
27 Apr 1920 High LAWSON by A.J. FINK for wife page 27
15 May 1920 Simon GAUT col'd for wife page 27
06 Jul 1920 Geo. W. LEFFEW for child page 27
18 Jul 1920 Alex CARMICHAEL for mother page 27
23 Jul 1920 W.J. JOHNSON merchant Oakdale for GOLDBERG killed - Mrs. Pauline GOLDBERG Oakdale, Tenn. page 27
25 Jul 1920 Wm. MARTIN Kingston R3 for daughter Emma page 27
26 Jul 1920 John F. DICKEY for son Ernest Lee page 28
03 Aug 1920 Sam VANN & Mrs. Willis VANN pr son Willis & husband page 28
08 Aug 1920 Cal WINTERS, col'd Emory Gap for child page 28
11 Aug 1920 L.A. PHILLIPS for wife page 28
13 Aug 1920 Ben LOVE col'd. for infant Ena Lee - Emory Gap page 28
15 Aug 1920 A.R. DAVIS &c. for mother page 28
27 Aug 1920 Martha FARR & Bro. for brother George page 28
29 Aug 1920 Luther & Joe LONG for father page 28
01 Sep 1920 Bruce SHIPWASH for Lucille page 28
02 Sep 1920 A.T. BAILES for wife - Lawnville, Tenn. page 29
07 Sep 1920 Hugh L. BEARD for wife page 29
09 Sep 1920 John GOODMAN for Cleo page 29
12 Sep 1920 John MORGAN for Hellin Irene page 29
13 Aug 1920 (sic) Jo. O. BROWN for Minnie Lee - Graysville, Tenn. page 29
19 Sep 1920 Luther HALL for child page 29
15 Oct 1920 James L. FOSTER for mother - Oliver Springs page 29
01 Nov 1920 Ed BEASON Rockwood page 29
07 Nov 1920 J.H. DEAGEL for wife page 29
08 Nov 1920 J.S. CALL for Leonora SCARBROW page 29
10 Nov 1920 Rube LAWSON for his wife page 30
18 Nov 1920 Earl A. CARTER for Hellen page 30
26 Nov 1920 John O. BROWN on Stow farm for Mrs. MARTIN page 30
10 Dec 1920 James GILREATH for child page 30
26 Dec 1920 John HARMON for child page 30
29 Dec 1920 Mrs. Sam M. JOYNER Petros for mother page 30