LAND RECORDS index

List of lands Returned by the Surveyor of the Hiwassee District
Compiled by Robert L. Bailey


Persons Names Titles No. of Range Township Sections G.Sections Acres
G. Cert.
ALLISON, Uriah Certificate 1 1 R.W. 1 F.Tsp 1 NW 60
ALLISON, Uriah ditto 2 1 W. 1 F.Tsp 1 NE 160
ALLISON, Uriah ditto 3 1 W. 1 F.Tsp 1 SW 106
ALLISON, Uriah ditto 4 1 W. 1 F.Tsp 1 SE 120
ALLISON, Uriah ditto 7 1 W. 1 F.Tsp 12 NW 110
ALLISON, Uriah ditto 444 1 E. 1 F.Tsp 6 NW 38
ALLISON, Uriah ditto 445 1 E. 1 F.Tsp 6 SW 4
Returned for 1825
Return for 1826
ALLY, David 1 W. 2 8 NW 160
ALLIN, William 1 E. 1 31 SE 160
BROWDER, William 1 W. 2 3 NE 160
1 Return for 1827 2 W. 2 5 SECSW 40
ALLY, David (blank)
ALLDRIDGE, Francis 1 W. 2 13 NE NW 40
ALLDRIDGE, Francis 1 W. 2 14 NW ESE 40
ALLISON, Uriah 1 1 W. 35 SE SW 40
List of lands returned by the Surveyor of the Hiwassee District
Owner's names Titles No. of Range Township Sections G.Sections Acres
G. Cert.
1. BROWN, John Certificate 5 1 W 1 FTS 9 SW 124
2. BROWN, John ditto 10 1 W 1 Fl 17 NE 20
3. BROWN, John ditto 13 1 W 1 Fl 20 SE 42
4. BROWN, Thomas ditto 14 1 W 1 Fl 23 SE 160
5. BROWN, John ditto 17 1 W 1 Fl 26 NE 160
6. BROWN, John ditto 18 1 W 1 Fl 29 NE 77
7. BROWN, John ditto 19 1 W 1 Fl 29 SE 1
8. BROWN, John ditto 20 1 W 1 Fl 29 SW 137
9. BROWN, Thomas ditto 21 1 W 1 Fl 31 NE 1
10. BARNARD, Jonathan ditto 32 1 W 1 TS 3 NW 160
11. BLAKE, Thomas ditto 197 2 W 2 Fl 2 SE 58
12. BLAKE, Thomas ditto 204 2 W 2 Fl 11 NE 136
13. BLAKE, Thomas ditto 205 2 W 2 Fl 11 NW 9
14. BLAKE, Thomas ditto 206 2 W 2 Fl 11 SW 104
15. BLAKE, William ditto 207 2 W 2 Fl 12 SW 160
16. BURNETT, William ditto 375 1 W 1 Fl 13 SW 160
17. BURNETT, John ditto 376 1 W 1 Fl 26 SW 160
18. BIRD, Joseph ditto 450 1 E 1 Fl 17 SW 136
19. BIRD, Joseph ditto 454 1 E 1 Fl 20 NE 48
20. BIRD, Joseph ditto 456 1 E 1 Fl 20 NW 160
21. BRAZELTON, William ditto 457 1 E 1 Fl 21 SW 114
22. BRAZELTON, William ditto 462 1 E 1 Fl 28 SE 144
23. BREAZELTON, William ditto 463 1 E 1 Fl 34 NE 159
24. BREAZELTON, William ditto 464 1 E 1 Fl 34 NW 160
25. BREAZELTON, William ditto 465 1 E 1 Fl 34 SE 160
26. BREAZELTON, William ditto 466 1 E 1 Fl 35 NW 120
27. BREAZELTON, William ditto 468 1 E 1 Fl 35 SE 159
28. BREAZELTON, William ditto 471 1 E 1 Fl 33 NE 160
29. BRYANT, Thomas ditto 477 1 E 1 TS 17 NW 160
30. BRYANT, Thomas ditto 478 1 E 1 TS 18 SE 160
PAGE 3
Owner's names Titles No. of Range TS FTS Sections G.Sections Acres
G. Cert.
31. BLANG, George Certificate 486 1 E 1 35 SW 114
32. BROWN, Thomas ditto 491 1 E 2 3 SE 160
33. BROWN, Thomas ditto 672 2 E 1 2 NE 75
34. BROWN, Thomas ditto 675 2 E 1 7 NE 160
35. BROWN, Thomas ditto 676 2 E 1 7 NW 9
36. BROWN, Thomas ditto 678 2 E 1 2 SE 145
37. BROGARD, Abram ditto 679 2 E 1 4 SE 39
38. BROGARD, Abram ditto 683 2 E 1 11 NE 108
39. BLAIR, James ditto 685 2 E 1 13 NE 30
40. BROWN, Thomas ditto 183 1 W 1 26 NW 160
Return for 1825
41. BROWDER, William 2 E 1 1 NW 31
42. BREEDEN, William 1 W 1 10 SE 160
43. BARNARD, J. 1 W 1 4 SE 160
44. BIRD, Joseph an Island in Tennessee River near the round Island 16
Return for 1826
45. BROWDER, William 1 W 2 0 3 NE 160
46. BROWDER, Robert 1 W 2 3 SE 160
47. BOGART, William 1 W 1 24 SW 160
48. BRYAN, Joseph 1 E 1 18 NE 160
49. BYRD, Joseph 1 E 1 19 SW 160
50. BALLARD, John 1 E 1 30 SW 160
51. BOWER, William 1 E 1 25 SE 160
52. BARNARD, Samuel 1 W 1 34 SW 160
53. BIRD, Joseph 1 W 1 25 SE 160
54. BRYANT, Joseph 1 E 1 20 SW 160
55. BROCK, Micajah 1 E 1 31 NW 160
56. BROWDER, Robert 2 E 1 32 SW 160
57. BRANHAM, Mary 1 E 1 15 SE 160
58. BEARMAN, William 1 W 2 17 SE 160
59. BRYANT, Joseph 1 E 1 30 NE 160
60. BLAKE, James 1 W 1 35 SW 160
61. BROWN, William S. 1 W 2 11 NE 160
62. BROWDER, William 1 W 2 2 SW 160
63. BYRD, Joseph 1 E 1 29 SW 160
64. BREEDEN, John 1 W 1 2 SW 160
PAGE 4
Titles No. of Range TS FTS Sections G.Sections Acres
G. Cert.
65. BREEDEN, William 1 W 1 10 SE 160
66. BENTON, Francis 1 E 1 3 NW 160
67. BRACKET, Rial 1 W 1 1 NE 160
68. BRYANT, Joseph 1 W 1 1 SW 160
69. BLAIR, John 2 E 1 12 SW 160
70. BREEDEN, William 1 W 1 15 SW 160
71. BLAKE, Thomas 2 W 2 12 NW 160
72. BROCK, Lenord 1 E 1 34 NW 160
For 1827 1 E 1 1 4 NNE 80
BENTON, Francis 1 E 1 4 NNE 80
BLAKE, William G. 2 W 2 15 NNE 80
BREEDEN, John 1 E 1 6 WNW 80
BEDSALL, George 1 W 1 4 ENW 80
BRANDON, Lewis 1 W 2 13 NNE 80
BROCK, Lenord 1 E 2 5 ENE 80
BRYANT, Joseph 1 E 1 17 NW SW 80
BALLARD, William 1 W 1 25 SE Creek?
BEAVERS, James 2 1 W 9 SE C SW
BRAHAM, Thomas 2 1 W 15 NW C NW
BLAKE, William G. F 2 2 W 4 13 SW C
BRYANT, Joseph 1 1 E 18 SE NW
BOMAN, Lewis 1 1 E 21 NW C SW
BARNARD, Jonathan 1 W 1 10 N NW
BLAKE, Alfred(?) 1 W 1 35 W SE 80
PAGE 5
Lists of lands by the surveyor of Hiwassee District
Owners names Titles No. of Range TS FTS Sections G.Sections Acres
G. Cert.
1. CASEY, John Certificate 8 1 W 1 14 NW 130
2. CASEY, John ditto 9 1 W 1 15 NE 159
3. CARDWELL, John ditto 24 1 W 1 32 NE 160
4. CARDWELL, John ditto 25 1 W 1 32 NW 95
5. CARTER, Willis ditto 214 2 W 2 36 NE 160
6. CALLOWAY, John ditto 677 2 E 1 7 SW 101
Return for 1825
7. CANNON, John 1 E 2 1 NE 160
8. CARTER, William 1 E 2 1 SW 160
9. CANNON, Robert 2 E 1 34 NW 48
Return for 1829
10. CLARK, Thomas 2 E 1 1 SE 160
11. CRUMP, Richd. W. 2 E 1 21 SW 160
12. CASY, John 1 W 1 14 SW 160
13. CARTER, Caleb 1 E 2 19 NE 160
14. CARTER, Thomas F. 1 E 2 17 NE 160
15. CLOWER, Daniel 1 W 2 15 SE 160
16. COOLY, Joshua 1 W 2 1 NW 160
17. CANNON, Robert 2 E 1 35 SW 160
18. CHILDRIS, Richard 1 E 1 32 NE 160
19. CHILDRIS, Richard 1 E 1 33 NW 160
20. COOLY, Joshua 1 W 2 2 NE 160
21. CARTER, Thomas F. 1 E 2 8 SE 160
22. COOLY, John 1 E 1 18 SW 160
23. COX, Thomas 1 W 1 27 SE 160
24. COOLEY, Elijah 1 W 2 2 SW 160
25. CLINE, Isaac 1 W 1 6 NE 160
26. DODSON, Alexander 2 E 1 9 SE 160
27. DEATHRIDG, Philamon 1 W 1 30 SE 160
28. DICKEY, James M. ) 1 E 2 9 NE 160
GAMBELL, James )
29. DEATHRIDGE, Philamon 2 W 2 25 NE 160
30. DODSON, Stephen 1 E 1 28 NE 160
PAGE 6
Range TS FT Sit. q section Acres
1. CASTEEL, John 1 W 1 25 E NE 80
2. CLEORY(?), John 2 W 2 22 E NE 80
3. CLARK, Charles 1 W 1 27 WS NW 40
4. COOLY, James 2 1 W 1 NW C SW 40
5. COOLY, John 2 1 W 1 NW SW 40
PAGE 7
Lists of lands by the surveyor of Hiwassee District
Owners names Titles No. of Range TS FTS Sections G.Sections Acres
G. Cert.
1. DETHEDREGE, Abner Certificate 31 1 W 1 3 NE 160
2. DETHRIDGE, Allen ditto 36 1 W 1 9 SW 160
3. DARDIS, James ditto 476 1 E 1 13 SE 160
4. DARDIS, James ditto 693 2 E 1 18 NW 160
Return for 1825
5. DUNCAN, John 2 E 1 30 SE 160
6. DEATHERIDGE, A. 1 W 1 17 NE 160
Return for 1826
DODSON, Alexander 2 E 1 9 SE 160
DEATHRIDG, Philaman 1 W 1 30 SE 160
DICKEY, James M. & ) 1 E 2 9 NE 160
GAMBELL, James )
DEATHREDGE, Philaman 2 W 2 25 NE 160
DODSON, Stephen 1 E 1 28 NE 160
DODSON, Alexander 2 E 1 9 NE 160
DEATHRIDGE, Margaret 1 W 1 8 SE 160
DODSON, Fountain 1 E 1 4 SW 160
DOUGLESS, Jonathan 1 E 2 8 NW 160
For 1827
1. DENNIS, William 1 E 1 35 NWF 380
2. DETHERIDGE, Margaret 1 W 1 8 SE C NE 40
3. DORAN(?), Elijah 1 W 2 4 NW C NE 40
4. DAY, William 2 W 2 25 SE C NE 40
5. DELOZIER, George F 1 W 1 W 28 ES SE 40
6. DAVIS(?), Saml. H. F 1 1 E 32 SW 40
PAGE 8
Owners names Titles No. of Range TS FTS Sections G.Sections Acres
G. Cert.
1. EBLIN, John Certificate 487 1 E 1 35 SE 160
2. EBLIN, John ditto 490 1 E 2 3 NE 160
3. EBLIN, John ditto 680 2 E 1 9 SW 160
4. ELDRIDGE, Taylor Life Reservation 640
Return for 1825
5. EBLIN, John 1 E 1 24 NW 160
6. EDWARDS, Jno. B. 1 E 1 31 NW 160
7. EBLEN, John 2 E 1 19 NE 160
8. ditto do 2 E 1 17 NE 160
9. EDWARDS, D.W. 2 E 1 29 NW 160
10. EDWARDS, Edward 2 E 1 21 NW 160
11. ELDRIDGE, Jesse 2 E 1 1 SW 122
Return for 1826
EVANS, Elijah 1 W 2 9 SE 160
EBLIN, John 1 E 1 3 SW 160
EBLIN, John 1 E 1 21 SE 160
EBLIN, John 1 E 1 13 SW 160
EBLIN, Samuel 2 E 1 8 SE 160
EDWARDS, William 2 E 1 29 SW 160
EWING, Joseph 1 W 1 9 SEF 135
EBLIN, John 1 E 1 4 SW 160
EBLIN, John 2 E 1 17 SE 160
EBLIN, John 1 E 1 4 SE 160
EDWARDS, Edward 2 E 1 20 NE 160
EDWARDS, Edward 1 W 2 2 SE 160
EDWARDS, Edward 1 W 2 15 NE 160
EAARP, William 1 W 1 31 SE 160
EASTHER, Joseph 1 E 1 30 NW 160
EWING, Arther 1 W 1 10 SWF 89
For 1827
EVANS, Elijah 1 W 2 9 SECNE 80
PAGE 9
Owners names Titles No. of Range TS FTS Sections G.Sections Acres
G. Cert.
1. FENCH, Adam Certificate 196 2 W 2 2 NE 17
2. FRANKLIN, Barnard ditto 704 2 E 1 27 NE 160
Return for 1825
3. FIFER, Farris 2 E 1 34 SE 160
Return for 1826
FORESTER, Thos. & Solomon 1 E 1 8 SW 160
FORD, Thomas 2 E 1 28 NW 160
FOUGHSHEE, John 1 W 2 11 NW 160
FENDER, Michael 1 W 1 36 SE 160
FORRESTER, John 1 W 2 4 NW 160
FORRESTER, Thomas 1 E 1 9 SW 160
FORRESTER, James 1 W 1 12 NW 160
FORRESTER, James 1 W 1 12 SW 160
FENDER, Michael 1 W 2 12 SE 160
FIELDS, Jeremiah 1 W 2 11 SW 160
FORTENBURY, John 1 W 1 23 NE 160
For 1827
1. FORRISTER, Thomas 1 E 1 7 ECNE? 80
2. FORRESTER, Alexr. 1 E 1 30 ECNW 80
3. FORRISTER, Solomon 1 W 1 19 NWNE 80
4. FORRISTER, Solomon 1 E 1 8 SECNW 40
5. FORRISTER, James 1 E 1 19 NWCNE 40
6. FORRISTER, Alexr. 1 E 1 30 SWCNW 40
7. FORRISTER, Thomas 1 E 1 9 SECNW 40
8. FORRISTER, Solomon 1 E 1 25 SW SNE 40
9. FORRISTER, James 1 W 1 13 SECSE 40
10. FORRISTER, Alexr. 1 E 1 30 SECSE 40
11. FORRISTER, Solomon 1 W 1 24 SECNW 40
12. FENDER, Jonathan 2 1 W 13 SWCNE 40
13. FORD, Elizabeth 2 1 W 12 SWCNW 40
14. FORD, Benjamin 2 1 W 13 SECNW 40
15. FORD, Elizabeth 2 1 W 12 SWCNW 40
FIELDS, William L. 1 W 2 10 ENE 80
PAGE 10
Owners names Titles No. of Range TS FTS Sections G.Sections Acres
G. Cert.
1. GRIGSBY, Samuel Certificate 23 1 W 1 31 SE 136
2. GIVENS, John ditto 27 1 W 1 34 NE 160
3. GIVENS, John ditto 28 1 W 1 34 SE 160
4. GIVENS, John ditto 29 1 W 1 35 NW 160
5. GEARP, William ditto 42 1 W 2 6 NE 160
6. GILCREST, Malcum ditto 187 2 W 1 26 NW 61
7. GILLILAND, Robert S. ditto 451 1 E 1 18 NE 147
8. GILLILAND, Robert S. ditto 452 1 E 1 18 NW 160
9. GILLILAND, Robert S. ditto 453 1 E 1 18 SW 160
10. GILLILAND, Robert S. ditto 456 1 E 1 20 SE 157
11. GILLILAND, Robert S. ditto 467 1 E 1 35 SW 160
12. GREEN, James I. ditto 489 1 E 2 2 SW 160
13. GLASS, Jesse ditto 707 2 E 1 28 NE 160
Return for 1825
14. GAMBLE, Robert 2 E 1 27 SE 160
GILLILAND, Robt. S. 1 W 1 12 SW 135
Return for 1826
GAINS, Robert 1 E 1 32 NW 160
GALLIN, William 1 E 1 4 NW 160
GAINS, Robert 1 W 1 32 SW 160
GREEN, Thomas 1 E 2 36 NW 122
GALLIAN, John 1 E 2 4 NE 160
GARDENHIRE, William 1 E 1 23 SW 160
GAMBLE, Jas. & Jas. M. DICKEY 1 E 2 1 NW 160
For 1827
GUFFEE, Ephraim 2 1 W 15 SECSW 40
GILPIN, Elias 1 1 W 14 NWCNE 40
PAGE 11
Owners names Titles No. of Range TS FTS Sections G.Sections Acres
G. Cert.
1. HARE, James Certificate 483 1 E 1 26 SW 60
2. HANKINGS, James ditto 681 2 E 1 10 SW 140
3. HANKINGS, James ditto 682 2 E 1 10 SE 21
4. HODGEN, Eli ditto 712 2 E 1 22 NW 160
1825
5. HILL, John 1 E 1 28 SE 160
6. HITON, Richard 1 E 2 2 NE 160
7. HOPE, John 2 E 1 6 SE 155
8. HANKINS, John 2 E 1 21 NE 160
9. HOLSON, John 3 E 1 19 SW 160
10. HOWEL, Malackiah 2 W 2 25 SE 160
Return for 1826
HARRISON, John 2 E 1 12 NWF 144
HASKINS, John 2 E 1 25 NW 160
HENSON, Jeremiah 1 W 1 19 SW 160
HUMBERT, Samuel 1 W 1 29 SE 160
HUDSON, Armstead 1 W 1 27 NW 160
HORNSBY, William 2 W 2 23 SE 160
HOOD, Luke 1 E 1 29 SE 160
HACKLER, Jacob 1 W 1 28 SE 160
HUGHS, Francis 1 E 2 4 SE 160
HORNSBY, James 2 W 2 1 NW 160
HITIN, Richard 1 E 2 7 SE 160
HELLUM, Fredrick 1 W 1 22 SE 160
HORNSBY, William 2 W 2 23 NW 160
For 1827
HUTSON, Armstead 1 W 1 21 SENE 80
HATLER, John 1 W 1 22 SENE 40
HACKLER, John 1 W 1 22 SECSW 40
HELMS, Fredrick 1 W 1 22 SECSW 40
HORNSBY, James F 1 2 2 W 21 NWCSW 40
HICKS, Absolem F 1 1 1 W 21 SWCNE 40
HUTSON, Armstead 1 1 W 22 NWCNW 40
HANKINS, William 1 1 E 21 SECNW 40
PAGE 12
PAGE 13
Owners names Titles No. of Range TS FTS Sections G.Sections Acres
G. Cert.
1. JOLLY, William Certificate 34 1 W 1 9 NE 160
2. JOLLY, William ditto 35 1 W 1 9 NW 160
3. JOLLY, James ditto 37 1 W 1 20 NW 160
4. JOHNSON, James ditto 40 1 W 1 30 SW 160
5. JOHNSON, James ditto 41 1 W 1 31 NW 160
6. JACKSON, John ditto 198 2 W 2 8 NE 22
7. JACKSON, John ditto 199 2 W 2 8 SE 40 8. JACKSON, John ditto 200 2 W 2 9 NW 22
9. JACKSON, John ditto 201 2 W 2 9 SE 37
10. JACKSON, John ditto 202 2 W 2 10 SW 7
11. JACKSON, John ditto 203 2 W 2 10 SE 17
12. JOHNSON, Peter ditto 461 1 E 1 28 NW 151
13. JOHNSON, Francis ditto 485 1 E 1 27 SW 160
14. JOHNSON, James ditto 697 2 E 1 23 NE 160
15. JOHNSON, Robert ditto 698 2 E 1 23 SW 160
16. JOHNSON, James ditto 699 2 E 1 23 SE 160
17. JOHNSON, Thomas ditto 700 2 E 1 24 NE 145
18. JOHNSON, James ditto 713 2 E 1 24 SW 160
Return for 1826
JOHNSTON, Thomas 2 E 1 24 SE 160
JOHNSTON, Robert 2 E 1 22 NE 160
JOHNSTON, James 1 E 1 24 SW 160
JOHNSTON, Edmund 1 E 1 28 NE 160
JONES, Vincent 1 W 1 9 SE 160
JOHNSTON, James 2 E 0 1 25 SW 160
JOHNSTON, Isaac 1 E 1 32 SE 160
JONES, James 1 E 1 29 NE 160
JACKSON, Able 2 W 1 15 NEF 145
For 1827
JOHNSTON, Isaac 1 1 E 32 SECSW 40
PAGE 14
KING, James William 1 W 0 1 22 NE 160
Return for 1827
KILLINGSWORTH, Mary F 1 1 W 25 NWCNW 40
PAGE 15
Owners names Titles No. of Range TS FTS Sections G.Sections Acres
G. Cert.
1. LEA, Luke Certificate 472 1 E 1 1 NW 82
2. LENOIR, William B. ditto 671 2 E No 31 SE 2
3. LENOIR, William B. ditto 691 2 E 1 15 NW 160
4. LENOIR, William B. ditto 692 2 E 1 15 SW 160
5. LAWSON, Isham ditto 702 2 E 1 26 NW 160
6. LAWSON, Stephen ditto 703 2 E 1 26 SW 160
7. LOVE, Robert ditto 709 2 E 1 33 NW 114
8. LENOIR, Albert ditto 825 2 E 1 6 NE 107
1825
9. LANE, John 1 E 1 36 SE 160
10. LOVE, Robert 2 E 1 32 NE 160
11. LENOIR, Wm. B. 2 E 1 9 NE 143
12. LACKEY, Jas. & Robt. CANNON 2 E 1 34 NE 160
13. ditto do 2 E 1 34 SW 48
14. LACKEY, Jas. & Ch. HARRISON 2 E 1 10 NW 33
Return for 1826
LOVE, Robert 2 E 1 33 NEF 3
LAIN, Joseph 1 E 1 31 SW 160
LENOIR, William B. 1 E 1 36 NE 160
LENOIR, William B. 2 E 1 30 SW 160
LENOIR, William B. 2 E 1 30 NE 160
LOVE, Robert 2 E 1 29 SE 160
LOVE, Robert 2 E 1 35 NW 160
LEMMONS, William 1 W 2 15 SW 160
LACY, Abraham 1 W 1 36 SW 160
Return for 1827
LANE, Joseph 2 E 1 31 SW 160
LEA, William 1 W 1 15 ESCSW 80
LOVELESS, George 2 E 1 36 SSNE 40
PAGE 16
Owners names Titles No. of Range TS FTS Sections G.Sections Acres
G. Cert.
1. MARTIN, Samuel Certificate 6 1 W 1 10 NE 12
2. MALCOLM, Maycum ditto 39 1 W 1 30 NE 160
3. McDUFY, Neely ditto 38 1 W 1 20 SW 160
4. McELWEE, William ditto 184 2 W 1 23 NE 35
5. McELWEE, William ditto 185 2 W 1 23 SW 33
6. MARTIN, Samuel ditto 446 1 E 1 7 NW 16
7. MARTIN, Samuel ditto 447 1 E 1 7 SW 134
8. MARTIN, Samuel ditto 448 1 E 1 7 SE 27
9. MARTIN, Samuel ditto 449 1 E 1 17 NW 42
10. MARTIN, Samuel ditto 458 1 E 1 27 SW 86
11. MARTIN, Samuel ditto 459 1 E 1 27 SE 25
12. MARTIN, Samuel ditto 460 1 E 1 28 NE 20
13. MARTIN, Samuel ditto 470 1 E 1 35 NE 61
14. MARTIN, Samuel ditto 469 1 E 1 36 SW 20
15. McCOLESTON, James ditto 684 2 E 1 11 SE 45
16. McCLUNG, Charles ditto 686 2 E 1 13 NW 159
17. McCLUNG, Charles ditto 687 2 E 1 13 SW 160
18. McCLUNG, Charles ditto 688 2 E 1 13 SE 80
19. MAYBERRY, Joseph A. ditto 690 2 E 1 14 SE 160
20. MEDLOCK, Jesse ditto 694 2 E 1 18 SE 160
1825
21. McCALL, Duncan 1 E 1 19 NE 160
22. MURRY, Jo. 1 E 2 1 SE 160
23. McCALL, Duncan 2 E 1 18 SW 160
24. MATLOCK, Jesse 2 E 1 5 SW 160
25. MATLOCK, John 1 W 1 15 SE 160
26. do do 1 W 1 22 NW 160 27. do do 1 W 1 21 SE 160
28. MORRISON, J. 1 W 1 30 NW 160
Return for 1826
MATLOCK, Jesse 2 E 1 20 SWF 150
McCLATCHNEY, John 1 W 1 25 SW 160
MARNEY, Samuel 1 E 1 8 NE 160
MUNGOMERY, John 2 W 2 36 NW 160
MARTIN, Samuel 1 E 1 33 SE 160
MARTIN, Samuel 1 E 1 34 SE 160
MARTIN, Samuel 1 W 1 32 SE 160
MARNEY, Amos 1 W 1 35 NE 160
MARTIN, Samuel 1 E 1 2 NE 160
MARTIN, Samuel 1 E 1 18 SE 160
MARTIN, Samuel 1 E 1 9 NE 160
MARTIN, Samuel 1 E 1 4 NW 160
MATLOCK, John 1 W 1 10 SEF 160
MATLOCK, John 2 W 2 12 SE 160
McDUFFY, Mary 1 W 1 20 NE 160
PAGE 17
Range TS FTS Sect Qtr.Sect Acres
MAPLES, Edward 1 E 1 27 SE 160
MARNEY, Amos & EBLEN, John 1 W 2 3 SW 160
MARTIN, Samuel 1 E 1 29 NE 160
MARNEY, Amos 1 E 1 26 NE 160
MATHIS, Obediah & ERWIN 1 W 2 10 SW 160
MAPLES, Isaac 1 W 2 6 SE 160
MURPHREL, Benjamin 2 W 2 25 SW 160
MOSS, Joseph 2 W 2 1 SE 160
MATLOCK, Jesse 2 E 1 5 SE 160
McNATT, William 1 W 1 24 SE 160
MATHENA, Elijah 1 W 1 17 NW 160
McCALL, Duncan 1 W 2 28 NW 160
McDUFFEE, Angus 1 W 1 28 NW 160
MARTIN, Samuel 1 E 1 19 SE 160
MARTIN, Samuel 1 E 1 33 NW 160
MARTIN, Samuel 1 W 1 13 NW 160
MARTIN, Samuel 1 W 1 13 NW 160
MARNEY, Amos 1 E 1 15 NE 160
MARTIN, Samuel 1 E 1 19 NW 160
McPHERSON, Spencer 1 W 1 2 NE 160
MARTIN, Samuel 1 W 1 13 SW 160
MATHENA, Elijah 1 W 1 17 SW 160
McNATT, William 1 W 1 36 SW 160
MARTIN, Samuel 2 E 1 7 SE 160
MARTIN, Samuel 1 E 1 33 SW 160
MARNEY, Amos 1 W 1 36 NW 160
MASSEY, Henry 1 W 1 10 SW 160
MUNGOMERY, George 1 W 2 24 NW 160
MATLOCK, John 1 W 1 22 SW 160
McCOLLUMB, Macumb 1 W 1 32 NE 160
PAGE 18
For 1827 Range TS FTS Sect Qtr.Sect Acres
MATLOCK, Jesse 2 E 1 8 SW 160
MOSS, Joseph 1 W 1 6 SW 160
MARNEY, Amos 1 E 1 15 ESW 80
MATHENA, Samuel 1 W 1 17 NE 160
McKINEY, David 1 W 1 7 NSW 80
MARTIN, William 1 E 1 28 ESW 80
MASSY, Samuel 1 E 1 9 NWCNW 40
MASSY, Saml. 1 E 1 5 SECSW 40
MONTGOMERY, George C. 1 W 1 34 SWCSW 40
MURPHY, Benjamin 1 W 1 32 NWCSW 40
McDUFFEE, Daniel 1 W 1 29 NWCNW 40
MATHIS, Samuel 1 W 1 8 SECSW 40
McKAMY(?), David 1 W 1 W 7 SWCSW 40
MASSY, Henry 1 W 1 W 29 SECNE 40
MILLER(?), Jacob 1 W 2 13 NNE 80 McCLURE, John 1 W 1 31 NEF 04
PAGE 19
Return for 1826
Range TS FTS Sect Qtr.Sect Acres
NIPPER, James 1 E 2 6 NE 160
NEWCOMB, Levi 1 1 W 14 SECNW 40
PAGE 20
OLIVER, Eli 1 W 1 0 6 NW 160
ODLE, Nehemiah 1 W 1 26 SE 160
PAGE 21
Lists of lands by the surveyor of Hiwassee District
Owners names Titles No. of Range TS FTS Section Q.Sections Acres
G. Cert.
1. PRESTON, Moses Certificate 15 1 W 1 24 NE 160
2. PRESTON, Moses ditto 16 1 W 1 24 NW 160
3. PURRIS, John ditto 129 2 W 1 35 NE 140
4. PURRIS, John ditto 199 2 W 1 35 NW 2
5. PURRIS, John ditto 191 2 W 1 35 SE 35
6. PURRIS, John ditto 194 2 W 1 36 SW 160
7. PATTY, Josiah ditto 473 1 E 1 12 NW 16
8. PATTY, Josiah ditto 474 1 E 1 12 SW 137
9. PATTY, Josiah ditto 475 1 E 1 12 SE 44
10. PATTY, Josiah ditto 479 1 E 1 23 SW 160 11. PURSLEY, James ditto 480 1 E 1 25 NE 160
12. PURSLEY, James ditto 481 1 E 1 25 NE 160
13. PURSLEY, James ditto 482 1 E 1 25 SW 136
14. PURSLEY, William ditto 488 1 E 2 2 NW 160
15. PATTY, Josiah ditto 665 1 E 1 19 SE 160
16. PATTY, Josiah ditto 666 1 E 1 14 NE 160
17. PATTY, Josiah ditto 667 1 E 1 23 NE 160
18. PURSLEY, William ditto 701 2 E 1 26 NE 160
19. PRIGMORE, David ditto 706 2 E 1 27 SW 160
20. PARKS, William ditto 708 2 E 1 28 SE 160
1825
21. PARKER, James 1 E 1 33 SE 160
22. ditto do 1 E 1 33 NE 160
23. PRATOR, Benjamin 2 E 1 29 NE 160
24. POPE, Wm. E. 2 E 1 23 SW 160
Return for 1826
PURSLEY, William ) 1 E 1 36 SW 14
& Thomas CLARK )
PURSLEY, William 1 E 1 33 SW 160
PHILLIPS, Archabald 2 E 1 35 SE 160
PHILLIPS, Archabald 2 W 1 35 NE 160
PILES, Elijah 1 W 1 33 SW 160
PILES, Elijah 1 W 1 0 33 NE 160
PURSLEY, William 1 E 2 3 NW 160
PAGE, Luman 1 E 1 9 SE 160
PRESTON, George 1 W 1 35 SE 160
PANTHER, George 1 E 1 16 NW 160
PARKER, James 1 E 1 30 SW 160
PURSLEY, Wm. & Jos. DAVIS 1 E 1 34 SE 160
For 1827
PRESTON, James 1 W 1 36 ENW 80
PRESTON, George 1 W 1 1 NWCNW 40
PRESTON, Saml.(?) 1 W 1 23 SECSW 40
PARMERLY, John 1 W 1 24 NWCSW 40
POSSTON(?), Doctr 2 W 1 W 13 SW 40
PAGE 22
Range TS FTS Sect Qtr.Sect Acres
QUEENER, John 1 W 1 5 NW 160
PAGE 23
Lists of lands by the surveyor of Hiwassee District
Owners names Titles No. of Range TS FTS Section Q.Sections Acres
G. Cert.
1. RICE, Isaac Certificate 22 1 W 1 31 NW 135
2. RECTOR, Richard ditto 192 2 W 1 36 NE 66
3. RECTOR, Richard ditto 193 2 W 1 36 NW 159
4. RICE, Isaac ditto 195 2 W 1 36 SE 160
5. RICKET, David ditto 484 1 E 1 27 NE 160
6. ROBERTSON, John ditto 695 2 E 1 18 SW 160
7. RAGAN, Peter ditto 700 2 E 1 33 SW 115
1825
8. ROBERTS, William 2 E 1 20 SE 160
9. ROBISON, Thos. & Jas. 2 E 1 24 NW 160
10. ROWGDEN, H.B. 1 E 1 28 SW 160
11. ROBERSON, Joseph 2 E 1 21 SE 160
12. REED, Joseph
12. RECTOR, Richard 2 W 2 14 NE 160
13. RECTOR, Richard 2 W 2 12 NE 160
14. ROBERTS, Little berry 1 E 1 26 NW 160
15. RECTOR, Jessee 2 E 1 15 SE 160
16. RINKLE, Daniel 1 E 1 17 NE 160
17. REED, William 1 W 1 25 NW 160
18. RAGEN, Absolem 1 W 1 36 NE 160
19. RHEA, John 1 E 1 1 SWF 59
20. RAGEN and HOLT 1 E 2 7 SE 104
21. REED, William 1 W 1 25 NE 160
22. RENYOLDS, James 2 E 1 1 32 SE 160
REYNOLDS, William 1 W 2 10 SE 160
RENTFROW, John 1 E 1 20 SW 160
For 1827
RECTOR, Peter 1 E 1 17 ESW 80
ROBERTS, Hugh 1 W 2 21 ENE 80
RAGL, Kisiah 1 W 1 34 NW 160
PAGE 24
Lists of lands by the surveyor of Hiwassee District
Owners names Titles No. of Range TS FTS Section Q.Sections Acres
G. Cert.
1. SMITH, John Certificate 696 2 E 1 22 SE 160
2. SMITH, John ditto 705 2 E 1 27 NW 160
3. STEPHENS, Philip ditto 711 2 E 1 17 NW 160
1825
4. STOCKTON, Thomas 1 E 1 23 NW 160
5. ditto do 1 E 1 14 SE 160
6. ditto do 1 E 1 14 SW 160
7. ditto do 1 E 1 13 NE 160
8. SELVAGE, Jerry 2 E 1 19 SW 160
9. STEPHENS, Philip 2 E 1 17 SW 160
10. do do 2 E 1 20 NW 160
11. SHORT, Willis 1 W 1 19 SE 160
12. SELVA, Joseph 2 E 1 30 NW 160
13. SELVAGE, Jeremiah 2 E 1 19 NW 160
14. STOW, Solomon 1 E 2 3 SW 160
15. SHERON, Josa. 2 E 1 14 NW 76
16. STONECIPHER, Daniel 1 W 1 28 SW 160
17. SMITH, Rily 1 W 2 5 NE 160
18. STOCKTON, Thos. and T. CASDY(?) 1 E 1 13 NW 160
19. SMITH, Nathaniel 2 E 1 31 NE 160
20. SHARP, Meredith 1 E 1 28 SW 160
21. STANE, William 1 W 1 19 NE 160
22. STOCKTON, Thomas 1 E 1 11 NE 160
23. SMITH, Joseph 1 E 2 9 SW 160
24. SMITH, Thomas 2 W 2 15 NE 160
25. SELVAGE, Jeremiah 1 E 1 24 NE 160
For 1827
STOCKTON, Thomas 1 E 1 14 NW 160
STOCKTON, Thomas 1 E 1 10 SE 160
Do Do 1 E 1 11 SW 160
Do Do 1 E 1 11 NW 160
SIMMONS, Richard 1 1 E 5 SWCSE 40
SIMMONS, Richard 1 1 E 5 NECNE 40
SPARKS, Abijah 1 1 W 11 SECNE 40
STAMPER, Dillard 1 W 2 12 ENE 80
SMITH, William 2 W 2 26 WSNW 80
PAGE 25
Lists of lands by the surveyor of Hiwassee District
Owners names Titles No. of Range TS FTS Section Q.Sections Acres
G. Cert.
1. TURNER, Nathan Certificate 11 1 W 1 20 SE 289
2. TURNER, Nathan ditto 12 1 W 1 20 NE 30
3. TAYLOR, Elisha ditto 26 1 W 1 32 SW 160
4. TUNNEL, William ditto 689 2 E 2 14 NE 101
1825
5. TINDLE, William 1 E 2 19 NW 160
Return for 1826
TUNNEL, Wm. & LOVE 2 E 1 32 NW 160
TUNNEL, Wm. & LOVE 2 E 1 20 SW 160
THOMPSON, Daniel 1 W 1 32 SE 160
TOLIFER, Charles 2 E 1 18 NE 160
TURNER, Nathan 1 W 1 21 SW 160
TUNNEL, William 2 E 1 36 SE 160
For 1827
TURNER, Andrew 1 E 1 5 SECSE 40
PAGE 26
Lists of lands by the surveyor of Hiwassee District
Owners names Titles No. of Range TS FTS Section Q.Sections Acres
G. Cert.
1. VAUGHN, David Certificate 673 2 E 1 4 NW 17
2. VAUGHN, David ditto 674 2 E 1 5 NE 102
PAGE 27
Lists of lands by the surveyor of Hiwassee District
Owners names Titles No. of Range TS FTS Section Q.Sections Acres
G. Cert.
1. WRINKLE, Henry Certificate 33 1 W 1 3 SW 160
2. WINTON, Stephen ditto 186 2 W 1 24 NW 17
3. WINTON, John ditto 188 2 W 1 26 NW 59
4. WINTON, John ditto 207 2 W 2 14 SE 160
5. WILKERSON, Uriah (Life Reservation) 640
202 70
Surveyors return for 1822
Amounting to 20270 Acres of Land liable to Taxation at 75 cents $ 152.02
1825
6. WRIGHT, John 1 E 1 11 SE 160
7. WILSON, Thomas 1 E 1 2 SE 160
8. WALKER, Buckner 2 E 1 5 NW 160
9. WESTER, Daniel 1 W 1 28 NW 160
10. WINTON, John 2 W 2 23 NE 160
11. WINTIN, Stephen 2 W 1 24 SW 91
12. WINTIN, James 2 W 1 23 SE 160
Surveyor of Hiwassee district returned for 1825 Sixty six tracts of land amounting in all to 9766 acres --------
Certd. for surveyor
13. Return for 1826
14. WRIGHT, John 1 E 1 24 SW 160
15. WRIGHT, John 1 E 1 24 SE 160
16. WILSON, Merideath 1 E 1 17 SE 160
17. WASHAM, Hannah 2 E 1 19 SE 160
18. WINTON, William 2 W 1 26 SE 160
19. WEESE, Saml. 1 E 1 8 SE 160
20. WINTON, John 2 E 2 13 SW 160
For 1827
WISTER, Daniel 1 W 1 21 SW 160
Do Do 1 W 1 33 NW 160
WINTON, Stephen 2 W 2 26 ENW 80
Do Do 2 W 2 35 NNE 80
Do Do 2 W 2 26 WNE 80
WILSON, George 1 W 1 26 ESE 80
WEST, John A. 1 W 1 14 ESW 80
WINTON, William 2 W 1 26 WSNE 40
WINTON, John 2 W 1 22 NSNE 40
Do Do 2 W 2 13 SSSE 40
WEESE, Samuel 1 1 E 5 NWCSE 40
WILSON, George 1 1 W 25 NWCSE 40