Licenses index

ORDINARY LICENSES 1811-1820
Compiled by Robert L. Bailey

The following Ordinary Licenses are from the loose papers. The following is an example of the typical license.


State of Tennessee, Roane County. Know all men by these presents that we Jane WOOD, William RAMSEY & John THOMAS are held and firmly bound unto his Excellence Archibald ROANE esquire Governor &c. in the just and full sum of two thousand Dollars to be paid to his Excellency Archibald ROANE aforesaid his successors or assigns to the which payment well and truly to be made we bind ourselves our heirs executors and administrators jointly and severally firmly by these presents sealed with our seals and dated this 22nd day of September 1802.

The condition of the above obligation is such that whereas the above bounden Jane WOOD hath obtained a license to keep an ordinary at this house if therefore the said Jane WOOD dothe constantly find and provide in her said ordinary good clean and wholesome diet and lodgeing for travellers and stables fodder corn and pastureage for their horses for and during the time of one year from the 22nd day of September then this obligation to be void otherwise to remain in full force and virtue.

For Jane WOOD Seal

William RAMSEY Seal

John THOMAS Seal

Attest Henry BREAZEALE Clerk R.C.


Name

Date

Bondsman

ARNOLD, Michael

19 Apr 1815

William GARDENHIRE

ASHLEY, Noah

21 Apr 1817

John EBLEN

BARTON, Gilbreath

18 Apr 1815

John PURRIS

BARTON, Gilbreath

17 Apr 1816

John PURRIS

BEATTY, Hugh

18 Jul 1815

Hugh DUNLAP

BEATTY, Hugh

22 Jan 1817

Henry MATLOCK

BEATTY, Hugh

30 Jan 1818

Drury(?) SMITH

BELL, John

24 Jul 1820

Francis BENTON, Isaac WALKER

BROWN, Samuel

24 Apr 1820

Thomas C. CHILDRESS

BURRIS, Isaac

26 Apr 1819

John SMITH & Lewis BURRIS

CHILDRESS, Thomas C.

30 Jan 1818

Robert McNEELY

CHILDRESS, Thomas C.

26 Apr 1819

Rowland CHILES

CHILDS (CHILES), Rowland

20 Jul 1815

John BROWN

DEARMOND, James

23 Apr 1817

John KENELY

DEARMOND, James

27 Jul 1818

Robert HEWETT

DEARMOND, James

24 Jan 1820

George ARNOLD

DUNLAP, Hugh

18 Jul 1815

Hugh BEATTY

EBLEN, John

19 Apr 1815

Jacob WAREN & Thomas C. CHILDRESS

EBLIN, John

20 Apr 1812

James MORROW

ESKRIDGE, Samuel

20 Jul 1812

John BROWN

ESKRIDGE, Samuel

26 Jan 1820

John PURRIS

GOOD, James

30 Jan 1818

Noah ASHLEY

GRIGSBY, George

24 Jan 1817

Wm. C. McKAMY

GRIGSBY, George

30 Jan 1818

Robert S. GILLILAND

HANKINS, James

20 Mar 1817

John HANKINS & Robert BURK (Distilling Liquors)

HEADRICK, John

17 Jul 1816

Henry McPHERSON

HURT, James

24 Jul 1820

William MATLOCK

JACK, George

23 Jul 1812

Benjn. HARRISON & I.S. McMEANS

JONES, John

24 Jul 1820

James LACKEY

LACY, Joseph

30 Jan 1818

Jesse TERRY

LEFTWICK, John

27 Apr 1819

Somon GEREN

LOVE, John

24 Apr 1820

Meriwether SMITH

LOYD, John

24 Jan 1812

Merewether SMITH & James HORTON

LOYD, John

18 Apr 1816

Wm. C. McKAMY & Thos. C. CHILDERS

LOYD, John

21 Apr 1817

Thomas C. CHILDERS

LOYD, John

24 Apr 1820

Daniel WESTER

MAHAN, Robert S.

21 Apr 1817

Joseph McPHERSON & Hugh DUNLAP

MARTIN, Samuel

24 Jul 1820

John PURRIS

McCONNELL, William

24 Apr 1817

William WHITE

McDANIEL, Daniel

18 Apr 1815

Thos. C. CHILDERS

McMULLIN, Thomas

26 Jan 1819

William GARDENHIRE

McPHERSON, Isaac

26 Oct 1818

Richard RECTOR & Maximilian RECTOR

McPHERSON, Isaac

26 Apr 1819

Edward OWENS & Richard RECTOR

MEREDITH, Richard

22 Apr 1812

Mathew NELSON & David HALEY

MEREDITH, Richard

21 Jan 1817

Samuel ESKRIDGE

MEREDITH, Richard

26 Jan 1818

Samuel ESKRIDGE & John PURRIS

MEREDITH, Richard

26 Jan 1820

John PURRIS

MOORE, James

19 Jul 1815

Thomas C. CLARK

MOORE, James

27 Apr 1818

Jacob WELLS

MOORE, James

26 Jul 1819

Isaac (illegible)

MOORE, James

24 Jul 1820

Jacob WELLS

MORGAN, Gideon

22 Apr 1812

John PURRIS

MORGAN, Gideon

18 Apr 1816

John PURRIS

MORGAN, Gideon

30 Jul 1818

John PURRIS

MORGAN, Gideon

26 Jul 1819

Robert S. GILLILAND

MORRIS, Isaac

30 Jan 1818

Jason MATLOCK

NEAL, Marian

15 Jul 1816

Joel HEMBREE & Abraham STOUT (bond for retailling liquors

NELSON, Matthew

23 Jan 1812

Hugh DUNLAP & John BROWN

OLIVER, Joel

26 Apr 1820

John HANKINS

OLIVER, John

24 Jan 1820

William OLIVER

PARKS, G.

27 Apr 1818

Samuel WADDY

PARKS, George

26 Jul 1819

Hugh DUNLAP

PRINE, Robert H.

24 Jan 1820

T.R. CHEYNE

PRITCHETT, Philip

19 Apr 1815

Elisha WILLIAMSON

RICHARDS, Richard

24 Apr 1820

John BROWN

SHERRELL, Jessee B.

19 Dec 1816

Charles SHERRELL & William HOUSTON (Distilling Liquors) (Sherrills were of Bledsoe County)

SMITH, Wm. P.

26 Jan 1820

Uriah ALLISON

STOUT, Abraham

20 Apr 1812

James R. ROGERS & Peter COUCH

STUART, Hugh

16 Apr 1812

William McCLELLAN

TUCKER, Samuel

16 Jul 1816

John FREEMAN

WADDY, Samuel

26 Jan 1818

John BROWN

WALKER, Thomas

26 Jan 1818

Alfred DAVIS & Roland CHILES

WALL, William

21 Apr 1815

William GARDENHIRE

WALL, William

20 Oct 1817

Lewis KIRKPATRICK

WELLS, Jacob

24 Jan 1817

Allen BACON

WESTER, Daniel

18 Apr 1815

Edward KINDRED

WESTER, Daniel

21 Apr 1817

Thomas C. CHILDERS

WESTER, Daniel

27 Apr 1818

John LOYD

WESTER, Daniel

26 Apr 1819

John LOYD

WESTER, Daniel

24 Apr 1820

John LOYD

WHITE, Benjamin J.

22 Jan 1817

Lewis KIRKPATRICK & John LEFTWICK

WILLETT, Enoch

25 Jan 1819

Thomas McMULLIN

WILLIAMS, Nancy

18 Apr 1816

John PURRIS

WILLITT, Enoch

24 Apr 1820

Thomas McMULLIN