Roane County Schools Index

 Roane County Scholastic Population Lists 1872 Districts 1-8
Compiled by Robert L. Bailey


1st District 1872 1st Sub District of 1st District

(p. 1)

                          White  Coldored
                           M  F     M  F  
F.B. GUENTHER              0  2            
W.B. STALEY                3  0
F. ROEHL                   1  2
C. BRAUSE                  0  2
Mr. RENFROW                1  3
Newton LILES               3  2
I.J. BARNAWELL             0  2
Henry JAMES                1  1
George FORRISTOR           0  2
T.F. SIENKNECHT            1  2
J.W. McNUTT                2  2    0  1
F.M. WYLIE                 0  1
Isham FRITTS               2  1
R.L. CARDWELL              0  3
I.N. EBLEN                 1  0
Joseph MUECKE              1  0
S.J. DEARMOND              2  1
S.B. HENDERSON             1  0
W.H. DIETZ                 1  1
John WOMBLE                4  0
George DAVIS               0  2
Charles DAVIS              2  0
Mrs. James                 0  1
W.G. BARNAWELL             2  1
David FRITTS               1  1
John WILSON                2  2
James HOOD                 1  1
(p. 2)
L.M. WESTER                0  1
Mrs. NICHOLS               1  3
W.T. CHILDRESS             2  2
Mary STRICKLAND            1  0
Mrs. McDUFFEE              1  0
Martin WILKEY              2  4
G.W. CARDON                1  1
G.W. COLEMAN               0  2
C.V. WILKEY                0  1
M.H. FORRISTER             1  0
R.S. ALLISON               0  1
A.L. GREEN                 4  1
George WORSHAM             1  0
Mrs. CHILDRESS             0  1
George CATES               1  0
J.C. FRITTS                1  1
Ludson WORSHAM             -  -    0  7
J.T. SHELLEY               3  0
Mrs. NEARGERT              2  0
J.A. FERGERSON             3  0
Sarah FRITTS               0  2
Mrs. E. EBLEN              3  3
Carpenter ESKRIDGE         -  -    2  0
Jim FISHER                 -  -    1  0
Isaac TAYLOR (alias HOLT)          3  0
J.P. PATTON                        3  1
Henry LIGGETT                      2  1?
J.B. MARTIN                        0  1
Louisa HAMILTON            -  -    0  2
Daniel MARTIN              -  -    2  1
Allen KIMBROUGH            -  -    0  1
Charley KIMBROUGH          -  -    2  1
(p. 3)
Queen HENLEY                       1  2
John BUTLER                        1  0
Patsey McPHERSON                   0  2
Jack ESKRIDGE                      2  0
Calvin WASHINGTON                  4  2
Arch SMITH                         2  1
Henry GOINS                        1  0
Lewis BRAXTON                      1  0
Susan McEWEN                       1  1
Charity BOYD                       1  0
Henry BROWN                        1  1
Israel ESKRIDGE                    1  1
Mary A. HAWKINS                    2  1
George CLARK                       1  1
John COLEMAN                       1  1
Nelson GREEN                       1  1
Jack MARSH                         2  0
E. RENO                   0  2
Mrs. McCULLEY             1  1
James BURNETT             1  1
Elizabeth RAINS           1  0
Sarah NEWMAN              1  0
Nancy WILLIAMS            2  1
James COLT                1  2
R.S. ALLISON Jr.          1  1
H.C. MURRAY               0  3
Jane SMITH                1  1
U.S. ALLISON              1  0
J.H. BUNN                 1  0
Nancy COOK                1  2
G.W. STOUT                0  1
Rachel COLEMAN            1  2
(p. 4)
John HOOD                 3  3
A. PETTYJOHN              3  0
Eli MORGAN                3  1
Jacob PARKS               2  0
W.S. CENTER               1  1
Jas. I. DAIL              1  3
M.E. SEVIER               1  1
Mary CLARK                4  0
R.K. BYRD                 0  0    0  1
O. STEINWEHR              1  2
H.A. KAISER               4  1
Henderson BOLING          4  0
Thos. TAYLOR              2  1
(p. 5)
2nd Sub. District of 1st Civil District 1872
                          White Colored
                           M  F    M  F
L. RECTOR                  1  0
J.C. HAGLER                1  2
Peter JOHNSON              1  1
Alex HARWELL               2  4
___ PIPKINS                0  1
M. FARMER                  2  2
R. OVERTON                 1  1
B. TINEL                   1  2
H.M. SHUBURT               5  0
James WELLS                2  2
Felix HALL                 1  1
D. ABBOTT                  0  3
____ WRIGHT                1  0
H. CROW                    2  2
J.A. CRESS                 1  3
Henry MARTIN               3  3
John HART                  3  2
T. MILLER                  2  4
Robt. HART                 2  2
P. NORMAN                  0  2
____ DAKE                  1  0
Isaac JOHNSON              4  2
Jas. JOHNSON               3  3
Mrs. BAILEY                1  0
John MILLER                1  0
N. UNDERWOOD               2  3
G. GALYON                  2  4
J. WALKER                  1  0
Jas. SMITH                 1  0
___ BROOKS                 2  3
(P. 6)
___ LASSEN                 1  0
___ BRANSON                1  0
R. BALES                   2  2
J.R. MARTIN                2  1
M.P. SMITH                 2  1
R. ROBERTS                 1  1
Robert OURY                1  0
Thos. J. TIPTON           3  1
Maria MARTIN                       2  1
Ben SMITH                          0  2
Armstead ESKRIDGE                  0  1
Andrew CROW                        1  0
Caroline JORDAN                    1  1
(p. 7)
3rd Sub. Dist. of 1st Civil District for 1872
                            M  F
Jesse TERRY                 1  0
S.H. HAND                   1  0
B.G. WRIGHT                 1  0
R. SAUP                     0  1
R.N. LADD                   3  0
R. CHRISTIAN                0  1
Wm. HAIL                    1  2
Jno. CROWDER                0  1
L.D. BREASHEARS             3  0
R.Z. ROBERTS                1  0
Tho. HEDGECOCK              1  0
J.F. PATTERSON              1  3
M. ADCOCK                   7  1
J.R. ROGERS                 1  0
Tho. L. ROBERTS             1  2
H.M. LADD                   1  1
Rebecca NANNY               0  2
G.W. SMITH                  2  1
J. BENNETT                  2  1
J. SHAHAN                   1  3
Easter LADD                 2  1
Wm. ROBERTS                 2  1
Wm. WILSON                  0  2
G.D. THOMPSON               3  1
Daniel CATES                1  0
Mary DUPEE                  3  0
Richard CARROLL             0  1
Margaret CAPEHART           0  3
B.F. WIGGINS                1  0
J.F. LADD                   4  2
J.M. STURGES                1  2
Colored
James CRESONG               1  2
Nancy MARTIN                0  1
(p. 8)
William BACON - Teacher
                            M  F
Wm. LITTLETON               1  3
Jno. GODSEY                 5  1
E.C. JENKINS                2  4
Jno. G. BROWN               2  0
W.M. HALL                   3  0
Wm. IRVIN                   0  3
Nancy PARKS                 0  2
Wm. JONES                   0  4
Jno. MILLER                 1  0
G.W. LITTLETON              2  1
James M. LITTLETON          2  3
W.R. COOK                   0  1
Elizabeth BROWN             1  2
George LITTLETON            1  0
Martha STURGES              0  1
Hardin LITTLETON            1  0
W.N. LITTLETON              1  0
George HAND                 0  1
S.T. BURNS(?)               1  1
Moses INGRAM                2  0
William BALD                3  2
Saml. PRESTON               2  2
4 Division Cold. 1872 
Sarah BACON    col.         0  5
James DODSON    "           2  3
Ned WEST        "           1  3
Henry BACON     "           1  1
Lewis MATLOCK   "           2  1
Richmond BAILEY "           0  3
Danl. SMITH     "           1  2
? McMANIS       "           1  1
Sandford INGRAM "           1  1
Richd. BACON    "           1  1
George LACKEY   "           0  2
A. WHISTLEHUNT  "           0  1
James DODSON - Teacher
1st Sub. District 
RAGAN BREAZEALE & others - Teachers
C. BISPLINGHOFF             2  1
M. BISS                     1  2
Jackson TINEL               3  1
August ZWICKER              2  1
Richard ALLEN               1  1
E.M. MILLER                 2  0
Abraham TINEL               3  1
James ALLEN                 1  0
E.L. SCOTT                  1  2
Israel WRIGHT               1  0
Sampson DOUGHTY             0  1
Saml. HART                  0  1
T.J. HAMILTON               1  0
A. HAMILTON                 1  0
Stephen MATHIS              0  1
Hamilton GRAY               0  3
2nd Division - R. TALIAFERRO, Teacher
Susan STALEY                1  1
Aaron CORMANY               1  2
B.B. HALL                   1  0
Henry WHISTLEHUNT           1  0
Joanah SIMPSON              1  1
Elizabeth CORMANY           0  3
Patsey GOLDSTON             0  1
Wilson HARVEY               2  2
B.N. LUFFMAN                1  1
(p. 9)
John COOK                   1  1
Susan CRIMSHER              0  1
Mathias WILLIAMS            0  2
Polly VANN                  2  1
W.L. BREAZEALE              2  1
Lewis B. BURRIS             3  0
Rufus HARVEY                3  0
Tho. B. BREAZEALE           1  0
Calvin DEVER                0  3
Elihu POTTER                1  1
J.G. EBLEN                  3  2
Wiley TUTEROW               0  4
Archibald FELTS             2  1
Henry HAGGARD               0  1
A.J. INGRAM                 0  1
D.J. INGRAM                 1  0
Rebecca ALDRIDGE            1  1
J. STEWART                  1  1
Josep COX                   1  1
Names Tranfered to 2d District of Roane County
James G. EBLEN      4
JOS. COX            2
Joanah SIMPSON      2
Wiley TUTEROW       4
Arch FELTS          3
The foregoing is a correct List of Scholars in 2nd District of Roane Co. Total - 192.
Recapitulation
1st Sub. District 35 Scholars Ragan BREAZEALE Tea.
2nd  "       "    63   "      R. TALIAFERRO    "
3rd  "       "    61   "      Wm. BACON        "
4th  "       "    33   "      James DODSON     "
Schoolhouses
1  Beach Springs
2  Cave Creek
3  Dogwood Chapel
4  Vann Schoolhouse.
George LITTLETON, Wm. LITTLETON, School Commissioners
         
(p. 10)
Scholastic population of 2d District of Roane County Tenn. for the year 1872
Edmond WALLER        3
Jesse J. WHEAT       4
John W. WALLER       2
G.D. LARGEN          4
Lewis WALLER         2
Carr WALLER          2
John P. WALLER       2
Elvina HAMILTON      3
Alex HAMILTON        3
Mira MOORE           4
James A. CARDWELL    4
John C. JONES        3
Henry W. FRITTS      4
Peter W. GOODEN      1
Andrew J. GOODEN     2
Henry J. JONES       1
J.R. SCARBROUGH      4
Tennessee ELKINS     6
Tho. J. LITTLETON    5
George W. SMITH      1
John WALKER          1
Eliza MAYS           4
S.V. MAYS            1
James HINDS          3
Amos RAYBORN         2
Samuel EBLEN         1
C.S. ORE             5
John EBLEN           1
Joseph FRITTS        1
G.W. WHEAT           4
Henderson MOORE      5
Abraham BABB         4
Isaac BABB           6
(p. 11)
D.B. LETSINGER       2
Caroline CATE        2
W.E. MAYTON          1
Moses MELTON      (blank)
James BAKER          1
Cynthia(?) FLEMING   2
Daniel HUFFINE       3
Eli LEWIS            4
John NUNN            2
Warren CARDWELL      3
Isaac EBLEN          6
Jackson YOUNG        2
Reubin YOUNG         5
Stephen WELLS        2
Wm. PRICE            4
George ANTHONY       3
J.G. BROWN           3
E.L. MONGER          1
Joseph HINDS         1
Clementine FRITTS    3
Polly WILLIAMS       1
Elihu CLEVINGER      3
James MORRIS         1
Wiley STRUTTON(?)    3
John SHULTS          4
James CALLAHAN       2
Eliza WRIGHT         2
William LEWIS        2
Barbara RUSSELL      1
G.W. DOUGHTY         1
Esau RAYBORN         1
Isaac S. ROBERTS     2
Elizabeth SUBLET     1
(p. 12)
William SMITH        5
Barbara RAYBORN      1
Mary M. CROW         3
Morris SHILNER(?)    2
Hiram BAILEY         3
Chas. J. ROBINSON    5
S.P. ROBINSON        3
Thos.. ANDREW        6
Chas. ROBERTS        1
A.H. CROWDER         2
C.B. FRENCH          3
Joseph McKINNEY      3
Joseph LADD          3
David ROBERTS        1
Anderson SYLVEY      3
Jefferson MILLER     2
Absalom MILLER       1
Calvin BALL          3
Wright ROBERTS       5
Susan WEBB           1
Ferdinand GUETTNER   1
Henry SEIBER         1
John WRIGHT          2
Jno. SMITH           1
Henry McKINNEY       1
Sarah WILSON         1
Hans LIMBURGH        1
Colored
George LENOR         3
Jacob JOHNSON        6
Anderson BROWDER     6
(p. 13)
Scholastic population of 8th District 1872
                     M  F
J.R. JOHNSON         2  1
Jas. JOHNSON         0  2
Rebecca HORNSBY      1  1
Lucinda COOPER       0  2
Elijah RAYBEY        1  0
Sanders RAYBY        1  0
J.M. MITCHELL        2  0
Wm. B. SELLARS       1  3
A.C. ENGLISH         2  0
Mary ROBERTSON       1  2
J.T. MAUPIN          1  1
Isaac FITCH          2  1
Joab HARMON          3  0
Wm. CASSADY          2  1
H.Q. WALKER          2  2
J.M. CLARK           2  0
M.L. HARTSELL        1  2
John HARTSELL        2  0
Samuel WILSON JR.    2  3
David HUMPHREY       2  3
John HOLLAND         0  1
Clark BASKET         2  1
Wm. SHIPLEY          1  0
Jacob FITCH          1  0
Lindsay MATHIS       1  1
David FLEMING        3  1
Martha RENO          1  0
C.E. WALKER          2  3
Levi PATTERSON       0  1
I.A. CLARK           2  5
J.W. CLARK           3  3
Louisa PARKER        1  2
E.M. GALYON          4  0
(p. 14)
T.J. MILLER          3  0
Lucinda P. EASTER    2  5
M.S. MILLER          2  1
Anna COOK            2  0
John KILE            2  1
A.H. KILE            2  2
John H. MILLER       1  4
Wm. C. BURNETT       3  2
B.T. COOLEY          3  2
Calvin LILE          1  1
Susan H. McCOLLUM    1  1
F.W. Francis         3  1
Samuel WILSON SR.    3  0
Jno. W. CASSADY      5  1
M.Y. ROBERTS         3  1
Lezena CARRAWAY      1  0
Unice CARRAWAY       0  2
The above is correct enrollment of scholastic population of District No. 8 Roane County Tenn.
July 10th 1872.  I.A. CLARK, Commissioner.