Roane County Schools Index

Roane County, TN Scholastic Populations Lists - 1872 Districts 9-17
Compiled by Robert L. Bailey


(p. 15)
Scholastic population of 9th Dist. 1872

1st Sub. Distict 1872
                        M  F       
F.M. GAGE               3  3  
J.H. POPE               1  2
S.J. CARROLL            2  2
J.H. HANEY              0  1
James LANDS             0  3
H.H. DENNIS             1  0
Mary EVANS              1  0
M. STANFIELD            3  1
Jo. COOF                0  1
Tho. SCOTT              3  2
J.M. BARNARD            0  1
D.F. ASBURY             0  2
Samuel BRANDON          1  2
Washington GALYON       2  1
Jno. EASTER             2  1
B.L. MULLINS            1  1
D.C. KELSAY             1  2
J.W. LEWIS              2  3
J.M. JOHNSON            1  0
Bill McCLURE            3  1
Wilson ROSE             2  2
J.M. TATE               1  1
J.E. ROSE               1  0
David KELSAY            0  2
Emiline PARKS           3  4
G.W. SMALLEY            5  1
S.H. INGRAM             1  4
Jno. J. EASTER          0  2
J.P. WILSON             2  2
Marvel GREEN            0  2
Wm. McDONALD            1  1
D.E. GILLAM             1  3
Robert BURNS            0  2
Henry WILKERSON         0  1
Jno. BILLINGS           0  1
Wiley ALEXANDER         0  1
Jas. PATTERSON          1  2
Jno. GRADY              1  0
Calvin GILES            0  5
James NICELY            0  1
D.S. JENKINS            1  3
Mary JENKINS            1  1
George GREEN            0  2
Ab HUMPHREYS            0  1
Mr. MIDDLETON           0  2
Reuben LACEY            0  1
Letitia WIRICK          1  1
Mrs. HOOD               1  1 
(p. 16)
Eldridge ODEM           0  1
Widow CRABTREE          1  1
Wm. SLIGER              1  1
Chas. WALKER            1  1
Absalom WALKER          0  1
James HUGHES            2  2
James EDGMONS           1  1
Jerry TILLEY            3  3
Wm. CLARK               0  2
Mary L. TILLEY          2  2
Nat CLARK               2  4
Wm. WARD                0  2
Jno. CLARK              0  1
Jno. GUFFEE             0  2
O.B. MATHEWS            1  2
Dr. HALL                2  2
Benjamin CLARK          0  1
Colored
Wash OSBORN      4
Dave YOUNG       1
Dean HOWELL      1
Dave BOYD        1
Ike McCONNEL     4
Maj. GLEN        2
Ed WESTER "has"  4
We the undersigned certify that the above report is correct to the best of our knowledge and
belief.  July 11th 1872.  Wilson ROSE, Chm., F.M. GAGE, Treas., J.H. POPE, Clk.
(p. 17)
Scholastic population of 10th District 1872  
                      white  colored
J. HACKLER               1    0
H. WELCKER                    3
Wm. CHANEY               4
R. WRIGHT                2
B.F. WELCKER             1
Jake SUDDATH             2
E. WINCHESTER            4
M. STEGALL                    3
A. PARKER                4
Z. HACKLER                    2
E.S. BAILEY              4
_____ JOHNSON            2
S. INGRAM                4
C. ABSTON                3
H.J. BACON               2
Seth ALLEY               3
R.E. KINNEY              1
B. MARTIN                1
Sally WIRICK             4
G.W. MORRIS              2
B. AMBROSE               4
G.W. BARNARD             4
J.A. BARNARD             3
C. NEWMAN                1
M. MULLINS               3
M. WILLIAMSON            2
S.K. SMALLEY             4
Wm. DEATHERAGE           5
E.M. EWING               3
S.T. BLAIR               4
F. PICKEL                4
R.T. PRICE               2
(p. 18)
M.M. HICKS               1
Mathias WOOLSEY          4
William KING             1
Margaret WOOLSEY         1
L.M. GALYON              3
Hardin DEATHERAGE        1
Sarah DURHAM             3
S.G. BALL                2
C.C. DURHAM              2
E.W. MARTIN              2
Wm. CLOWER               3
Mary A. CARPENTER        3
David BROWN              2
A.J. HAGLER              2
Mary MORRISON            1
Jonathan BARNARD         1
Tho. COFER               2
Tho. FOUTE               2
Mary CRABTREE            1
Nancy CRABTREE           2
Catharine CLOWER         2
Jasper CLOWER            6
Wm. CLARK                2
Jno. GUFFEY              2
Mary TILLEY              4
J.N. WYATT               1
J.J. EDGMOND             2
J. TILLEY                5
A. MORRISON              4         
Wm. WEESE                1
A. CALDWELL              3
(p. 19)
                     White Colored
C. WINTON                2
S. MURPHEY                    1
W.D. BROWDER             2
Commissioners: Wm. DEATHERAGE, E.S. BAILEY
(p. 20)
Scholastic population of 11th District 1872
                   White Colored 
                    M  F  M  F
F. BOLING           1  0
Sampson BARNARD           1  2
W. TINEL            0  2
Lamb HOPE           0  2
Jas. POWERS         0  1
J.H. BACON          2  1
B.G. HAGGARD        1  0
Wiley WESTER        1  1
Fank COOK           1  1
Jas. BRACKETT       2  2
Lavina PERRY        2  1
Jno. COLLIER        1  0
____ SURRATT        1  2
Mary WATTS          0  3
Jno. HANEY          0  1
H. ESKRIDGE               0  1
L. WESTER                 3  3
___ BUTLER                1  0
J.N. CARDON         1  0
Jno. GALYON         2  1
Patience SHIELDS    0  2
Jno. SHIELDS        1  0
____ COLDSTON       1  2
H.A. JONES          0  1
T.J. GIBSON         1  0
M.A. DELOSIER       1  2
F.M. MURRAY                0  1
W.F. ELLIS          2  4
Wm. BROWN           4  2
Wm. CRABTREE        5  0
Wm. F. JACKSON      1  0
(p. 21)
M.M. ELLIS          4  1
Tho. MILLER         2  0
Jno. BROWN          4  2
Duke RAGAN          0  1
Jas. FULLER         2  1
Geo. FULLER         1  1
T.B. BYRD           2  1
Wm. KEELIN          0  2
E. SHARP            1  0
H. JONES            1  0
M. MARTIN           1  1
B.M. HORNSBY        4  0
L. BRANHAM          1  1
J.F. DUNCAN         1  0
J.H. JOHNSON        3  2
H. HOPE             1  1
Jno. KEELIN         3  1
Jas. KEELIN         1  0
S. ALLEY            0  2
Robt. RENFROE       1  0
Wm. KEELIN JR.      0  1
Jno. LACEY          0  1
C. JACKSON          1  1
O. HARWELL          1  1
J.N. FERGERSON      2  2
N. KNOX                     1  0
A. HORNSBY                  0  1
M. HUGHES                   1  1
Ann JOHNSON                 2  3
Joe JOHNSON                 2  1
N. WESTER                   1  2
(p. 22)
                    White  Colored
                     M  F  M  F    
C. JOHNSON                 2  1
Tho. DOSS                  3  1
J.A. ESKRIDGE              1  0
B. ESKRIDGE                2  1
J. DEATHERAGE              3  2
N. DEATHERAGE              3  2
Polly JACKSON              2  1
A.C. EWING          3  0
Jane LOVELACE       0  2
W.C. TURNER         3  2
____ SELVIGE        1  1
Jno. SELVIGE        2  0
George STEGALL             2  2
R. GRASSHAM         1  1   1  0
J.J. BUTLER         2  2
E.B. SHORT          1  3
Wm. BLAIR           1  0
Chas. BLAIR                1  1
F. GALYON           0  1
____ GATES          1  0
Nancy HICKS         1  0
Willis SHORT        1  0
J. HARMON           1  3   1  0
J.F. WILLIAMS       1  3
D. CROCKETT         1  1
C. HAWKINS                 2  0
L. WRIGHT                  1  0
J.W. HOOD           0  4
T.S. LAND           4  0
Geo. NICHOLSON      2  1   1  0
(p. 23)
H. MARNEY           2  1
Amanda CHILES       1  3
J.W. WESTER         0  3  0  1
F.A. CHAPMAN        3  0
S. RODDY                  2  1
L. LINCOLN                2  1
M. WESTER                 0  1
F.M. MURRAY, District Clk.
(p. 24)
Scholastic population of 12th Distict 1872
Sub District No. 1       M  F
J.M. UNDERWOOD           1  5
J.H. MILLICAN            3  1
Chas. BOWMAN             1  0
Wm. EVANS                2  1
Jesse ERVIN              2  0
Sarah LEE                1  2
Henry McPHERSON          4  1
J.C. HALEY               0  1
H. TAUSCHER              3  1
John KEELIN              0  1
Thos. ANDERSON           0  1
Mary BALDWIN             1  3
Simeon WELLS             1  3
D.G. TAYLOR              2  1
A.P. HALL                3  0
Wm. CUMMINGS             2  4
Wm. LACEY                1  0
Newton HICKEY            0  1
Rebecca REDWINE          1  0
Jno. STEELMAN            2  0
Daniel DELANEY           0  1
Benjamin ELLIS           1  0
Colored
Alex. ROBBS              2  1
Geo. JOHNSON             1  1
Sub Dist. No. 2          
W.C. HINDS               4  0
Carter HICKEY            2  1
Jno. J. HICKEY           3  1
Wm. THOMPSON             2  3
James MAJORS             2  2
John H. BACON            1  1
Jas. L. NARRAMORE        2  4
L.J. HINDS               1  1
Elizabeth HINDS          0  1
J.C. ABLES               1  0
Malissa CLARK            4  0
Green PASS               2  2
William HOLLOWAY         2  3
A.R. RECTOR              0  1
Tho. HUDDLESTONE         4  2
Martha KIRKLAND          1  2
G.W. FRAZIER             1  1
G.W. SHORT               1  2
Caroline HINDS           4  1
Colored
Mingo RODDY              0  1
To J.H. DYKES line strait across the valley north of J.C. Ables to the dividing Ridge with
said Ridge to District Line with said Line to the beginning of the 2nd District with said
mountain to Whites Creek with said creek to dividing Ridge with said Ridge to Dist. No.-
The above contains the population of the 1st & 2nd Sub Districts.
(p. 25)
Sub. Dist. No. 3
                         M  F
Jacob BALLS              3  1
J.W. FARNER              0  2
Dan. BALLS               1  1
Jane BELL                1  1  
Rufus HARDBARGER         1  0
Shell MONDY(?)           0  1
Amanda COOK              1  3
Alonzo EAST              2  3
Jno. FULLER              2  2
S. PHILIPS               2  2
Jink GRIFFIN             2  2
Henry FULLER             0  4
Benjamin QUALLS          1  2
Calvin MONDAY            2  2
J.J. HINDS               1  4
J.J. ROBERTS             0  2
Starling SMITH cold.        1      
 
This Dist. begins at corner of No. 1 & 2 Running with said dividing Ridge to 12 Civil
District Line with District Line to Tennessee River with said River to S. Philips Line No. 3
with said line to the beginning containing the above named population as described in all the
named Districts the 1st day of July 1872 as made to me by L.J. Hinds.  Wm.
KIMBROUGH, J.M. UNDERWOOD, Commissioners.
Sub. Dist. No. 4
A. MONTGOMERY            1  1
Tho. COSTEN              5  0
Wm. HODGSON              2  1
Wm. NULON(?)             2  1
Narcissa BELL            1  1
Malinda TREADAWAY        1  1
Jos. E. MONTGOMERY       1  0
E.C. MONTGOMERY          1  2
Saml. DAKE               1  0
Wm. KIMBROUGH            2  1
William WHITE            2  2
Tho. EAST                2  4
July BROWN               1  1
Helen HARDBARGER         1  1
S.A. STANLEY             0  2
Rufus KIMBROUGH          2  1
James MARTIN             0  1
Wm. HUGHES               2  2
Ann COUGH                0  1
Syrus FINDLEY   col.     3  1
Dick KIMBROUGH   "       1  0
Mark HINDS               2  0
This District bounded as follows beginning at Whites Creek with said dividing Ridge to
corner of District 1 & 2 above J.C. ABLES thence South to S. PHILIPS Land with said line
to Tenn. River with River to Whites creek to beginning containing the above named
population.
     
(p. 26)
Scholastic population 13th District 1872
Jno. B. CUNNINGHAM       3  0
Joanah CUNNINGHAM        2  1
Mrs. COOK                1  1
Jno. SNOW                2  0
E.J. KINDRICK            0  2
F.M. ELLIS               2  0
B.F. BROWN               4  1
F. BOWER                 3  0
Jo. BROWN                -  -  0  2 
Jacob BROWN                    1  1
James WAKEFIELD          3  2
J.H. McDANIEL            1  2
Samuel SUDDATH                 1  3
Natha FITZGERALD         4  2
T.J. WHITLOCK            2  3
Nelson ESKRIDGE                4  1
Hiram ESKRIDGE           4  1
Thadeus GREENE           2  1
Jo. NICHOLSON            0  3
Saml. JOHNSON            1  0
Jno. ENOCHS                    1  1
William WHITLOCK         1  1
M.C. WINTER              5  0
Lawson WINKLE            2  1
Ham Frank                2  1
D.G. BOWERS              4  0
Murphy HARRIS            1  2
James GRIFFITH           2  2
B.F. GRAMMER             3  1
Samuel COLLET            4  0
J.S. BOWMAN              3  1
J.R. THOMPSON            1  4
Marion VASSER            2  2
James PYOTT              0  5
Newton CASEY             0  2
Frank QUEENER            1  1
(P. 27)
Levi MARCH               0  0  1  2
Newton LOVE              1  1
Robt. MARCH                    1  1
James SCARBROUGH         2  1
Nancy POLAND             0  2
Caroline WILSON          2  1
Nancy E. HILL            0  2
Tho. GRANT               1  1
A. McKAMY                0  3
Jno. YOKELY              0  1
Aaron HART               0  1
Hugh G. BOYD             1  6
Jacob LUTTRELL           1  0
W.L. GRIFFIS             2  0
Frank SMITH              1  0
Sterling HEMBREE         -  -  3  1
Richard RECTOR           2  0
Lafayette BROWN                3  1           
E.R. OWINGS              1  1
Isaac BROWN                    2  2 
R.D. HAMBY               0  2
Handy BROWN                    3  0
Saml. J. ACUFF           1  1
Mars RAGAN               2  0
Robt. TIPTON             1  1
Wiley CLARK                    1  1
John KINDRICK            0  2
Tobe GALLIMORE           1  2
Henry BROWN                    1  1
Wash SIRO                1  0
Tho. HENDERSON           1  0
Con. WHITLOCK            1  0
Cal LUTTNER              3  2
Wm. LUTTNER              4  1
Wm. SELVIGE              4  1
Nick POOL                2  4
(p. 28)
                       White  Colored
                        M  F  M  F 
J.E. VOILES             1  1
James VANHOOK           2  0
T.L. GODARD             3  0
Elisha MARTIN           1  1
Saml. L. NIPPER         2  2
Wm. WORMSLEY            3  0      
George SWICEGOOD        1  0
Lucinda CARTER          2  1
Preston ISHAM           3  4
Mrs. LEFFEW             2  2
Wm. GRANTHAM            2  1
Chas. DAVIS             0  4
Andrew SWICEGOOD        2  3
J.P. WEATHERFORD        2  1
A. SUDDATH              5  3
____ SKIDMORE           0  1
J.T. GRIFFIS            1  1
____ CABLES             2  1
Sam ROBINSON                  1  1
Christie MILLARD        3  2
Tim WILLIAMS                  1  1
Mrs. BURT                     2  2
Priscilla KING          2  1
Frank JOHNSON           0  1
Elias CRISP             0  1
Polk ESKRIDGE                 2  2
Solomon VASSER                2  2
Stephen COOPER                3  2
B.F. MOORE              1  1
Sam J. MOORE            0  3
E.M. McINALLY           2  0
J.W. BOWMAN             1  0
John ROLLINS            1  1
Gilford DELOSIER        1  2
Eliz. ISHAM             1  2
Philip WILSON           1  1
(p. 29)
A.M. BROWN               0  1
Elbert LUTTRELL          3  0
Tho. A. DAY              1  1
Austin FARBOUR           2  2
Chas. MEEK                     1  2
Tho. PRESTON                   2  2
Tho. STAPLES             2  1
Jno. H. ACUFF            1  1
Mrs. SMITH               3  2
Larkin BOWLING           0  3
J.C. OWINGS              2  1
J.I. SMITH               1  2
W.J. OWINGS              2  1
Narcissa MILLICAN        0  2
Wiley DOUGHTY            1  4
W.T. PYOTT               1  1
J.B. ISHAM               2  1
J.C. HINDS               0  1
J.B. TEDDER              2  0
Wm. SMITH                0  1
D.E. REESE               1  2
J.T. WILDER              0  3
W.T. SANKS               1  0
J.N. ANDERSON            0  1
R.M. KIMBROUGH           1  0
L.A. DESABLER            1  2
Jno. RICHARDS            2  4
J.T. HARRIS              0  4
William DAVIS            0  1
T.A. LYONS               4  1
Lewis FISHER             1  1
Wm. FISHER               3  0
Henry DAVIS              1  1
Jno. JOSEPH              0  1
Bob CLARK                1  0
Willis BURCHFIELD        1  3
R.B. THOMPSON            0  3
(p. 30)
                        White Colored 
                         M  F  M  F 
Jacob HINDS              1  0
Dan HELTON               1  0
James HICKEY             1  2
A. LEWIS                 2  0
Cam. WILKEY              1  0
Jacob STEWART            0  2
Lucinda STEWART          2  0
Nathan HOWARD            4  1
Frank RUTHERFORD         2  3
Harmon KORT(?)           1  4
Mrs. RUTHERFORD          1  0
John ERWIN               0  1
Richard Francis          0  1
James GRIFFIS            3  0
Ben HARRIS               2  1
M.P. HALL                2  0
Joshua SIMCOX            1  2
Bill CARROLL             1  2
Bill CARROLL             1  2
Eli WEST                 0  1
Tho. PHILLIPS            1  5
A.G. DAVIS               2  1
J.T. UPTON               0  3
James EVANS              3  2
W.W. MARGRAVE            4  1
George SMITH             0  2
Howard CARTER            1  0
Commissioners: W.T. SANKS, J.P. KINDRICK, D.G. BOWERS
(p. 31)
Scholastic population of 14th Dist. 1872
                         M  F 
James GARDNER            1  1
Sarah HACKER             1  2
Cas. McKINNEY            2  0
Wm. WILLIAMS             1  2
Jas. WALKER              1  0
Elizabeth ROBERTS        0  1
J.G. ROBERTS             2  2
Sam ROBERTS              1  3
S.H. DICKEY              1  2
E.C. DICKEY              0  3
J.B. STRICKLAND          2  3
Church HESTER            0  1
Telitha EDWARDS          1  0
Evaline MARTIN           0  2
Wm. GREEN                2  1
Joshua CRAGE             6  0
J.H. WARD                1  0
Leroy HUDDLESTON         1  0
C.F. ROTHE               3  2
L.P. MASEY               2  1
Eli TAP(?)               3  0
Jno. McKINNEY            1  2
B.L. HENDRIXON           1  1
B.F. ROBERTS             3  1
Sugar Grove          
 
(p. 32)
                         M  F
Sam HENDRIXON            0  3
Alex ALLEN               1  0
Christena BARLEY         1  1
Clarissa SILVEY          2  2
Wm. T. WEATHERFORD       2  3
M.J. BROOKS              1  0
Joseph MAY               1  0
James LILES              1  0
Thomas RUSSELL           0  3
Henry EDWARDS            5  0
Feriba McCART            2  1
Church ELLIS             3  2
Isaih PHILIPS            1  0
Michael SHIPWASH         1  2
Wm. BRUCE                0  2
Vina CUNNINGHAM          0  4
Tho. LILES               1  0
Wm. LOLLIS               2  1
Wm. HALL                 1  0
G.M. HALE                1  4
Isaac WHITSON            1  0
Angeline SILVEY          0  3
Isaac S. REED            1  0
Robert BREASHEARS        0  1
Angeline SYLVEY          0  1
John LADD                3  2
Wm. LILES                0  1
May School house
(p. 33)
Scholastic population of 14th Dist. Continued 1872
                     Total
Wm. DAVIS              1
Jane LILES             4
Margaret BRIENT        1
Tho. OLLIS             2
Azaraih LAWSON         2
Wm. CLINE              3
Robert LIVELY          3
W.B. JONES             3
P.F. JONES             1
A. CRASE               1
Tobias PETERS          4
A. COX                 4
Jane ROBERTS           2
James RUSSELL          1
Barbara OLLIS          2
Sarah WEBB             1
Avis LAWSON            3
Ambrose FOSTER         5
Sarah KETCHUM          1
Joseph UNDERWOOD       6
H.H. STINECIPHER       4
Wm. BAILEY             4
J.H. RUSSELL           5
Saml. SYLVEY           2
Jane COWARD            4
Polly EDWARDS          5
Daniel CRASE           6
Synthia USRA           1
Pisga School house
(p. 34)
                    White Colored  
George STUBBS          7
J.R. DAVIS             2
S.M. MEAD              4
J.B. SULLINS           3
Wm. McCOLLUM           4
Jesse WHITE            1
Saml. LONG             1
Sarah SMITH            3
Wm. CHILES             6
Elizabeth LOCKETT      1
Nancy LOCKETT          4
Mary LOCKETT           2
John GRIFFITH          3
H. MINIS               4
John BUTLER            1
King BUTLER            1
James BUTLER           4
Matilda PEAKE          4
Asa BORAM              2
Mary C. OLLIS          4
Joseph HOOD            2
Wm. STAPLES                 1
Jno. HUDSON                 1
Frank HODGSON               2
Alex. STAPLES               5
James STAPLES               5
General LONG                3
Bur CARMICHAEL              2
James GRIFFIS               5
Edmond OLIVER               2
Lockett School
(p. 35)
Scholastic population of District No. 15 1872
                         M  F
ARNOLD, M.               3  1
BURNS, P.M.              0  2
BALDING, Stephen         4  1
BALLEW, W.D.             2  2
BALLEW, George           0  3
BALLEW, Marval           1  0
BALLEW, John             1  1
BALLEW, J.L.             1  0
BALLEW, Justice          1  0
BURAM, A.J.              3  3
BRADLEY, B.B.            0  1
BANDY, Nathan            0  1
BILLINGSLEY, Morton      0  1
CAGLEY, Sarah            1  0
COX, R.C.                2  1
COX, Martin              3  0
CROW, G.W.               1  3
COPELAND, James          2  0
CABBLE, John             1  0
COUNCEL, Jacob           0  2
CLOUGH, Robert           2  1
CHRISTENBERRY, Josh.     2  2
COLEY, John              1  0
DavidSON, Wm.            1  1
Daniel, J.               0  2
DEVER, E.G.              3  0
FREELS, J.W.             0  2
FREELS, Edward           2  2
FULLER, G.R.             0  1
FRITTS, J.               1  1
FOSTER, S.A.             0  1
FOSTER, Benjamin         1  0
GRUBB, F.B.              0  1
GILMORE, John            1  1
GALLAHER, George Jr.     0  1
GRUBB, J.F.              1  1
GALLAHER, George         1  0
GALLAHER, D.N.           2  1
GAMMONS, James           1  0
HULING, D.H.             2  1
HEMBREE, Eli             1  1
HUDNELL, J.B.            2  1
HAGLER, J.S.             1  2
HOUGHLAND, P.            1  0
HEMBREE, G.W.            1  3
HAGGARD, Elizabeth       1  1
HOWARD, A.J.             2  1
HEMBREE, Jas.            2  2
HEMBREE, Wm.             1  1
HAGGARD, Martha          1  1
HUDSON, Wm.              2  1      
HENDRIX, John            0  1
KERLEY, J.S.             1  2
MULLINS, John            3  1
McHANEY, W.N.            1  4
MAYTON, A.W.             4  0
MELTON, Jno. Jr.         1  3
MAGILL, Jas.             1  0
MAGILL, Robert           1  0
MONTGOMERY, M.M.         0  1
NEWMAN, Richd.           1  1
PRATER, Wm.              0  1
PICKEL, Jesse            2  1
(P. 36)
PYOTT, J.W.              1  2
POWELL, Ben.             2  2
PHILIPS, Wm.             0  2
QUALLS, Wm.              2  1
ROBERTS, Jonathan        2  2
REED, Wm.                2  2
RUGGLES, Solomon         0  1
RATHER, Fanny            2  0
RAY, Elizabeth           3  0
RUSSELL, J.B.            0  1
SMITH, Sidney            0  1
SHERWOOD, David          3  1
SEIBER, Frederic         3  2
SYLVEY, Marinda          0  2
SCARBROUGH, Allen        1  4
STRINGFIELD, John        4  1
SEIBER, John             0  1
SILVEY, Wesley           3  1
SEIBER, Henry            1  1
SMITH, Richard           0  1
SMITH, Franky            1  0
SILVEY, Samuel           0  1
THACKER, Nancy           1  0
THACKER, Rutha           0  1
THACKER, R.S.            0  1
THACKER, Nelly           1  0
TAYLOR, J.S.             2  2
TAYLOR, J.H.             1  1
TAYLOR, Jonathan         2  1
TURPIN, Martin           2  2
TURPIN, Mary             1  2
TUTTEROW, N.             0  1
TURPIN, L.J.             0  2
TURPIN, Thomas           0  2
VANN, Jas.               0  3
VANN, Richard            1  3
WYATT, Jos.              3  2
WINCHESTER, Sirah(?)     2  0
WATSON, J.W.             0  3
WATSON, W.J.             1  0
WRIGHT, Nancy            1  2
WRIGHT, G.W.             1  0
WRIGHT, Jackson          3  0
WHALEY, Isaac            0  1
MAYTON, Nancy            1  0
ANDERSON, Jno.           1  0
T.J. HUDSON              0  1
John BROMAR              0  1
J. BROWN                 0  1
James COX                0  3
Jno. GARDNER             0  1
Jas. BILLINGSLEY         0  1
Frank BROWDER            0  1
Mary DAVIS               0  1
G.W. BRIDDLE             0  1
Henry ADAMS              0  1
(p. 37) 
Colored             
                        M  F  T
GALLAHER, Frank         2  2  4
GALLAHER, Keziah              4
COX, R.C.               1  0  1
BURAM, West                   2
BURAM, Judes            4  1  5
GALLAHER, Vic                 5
BRADLEY, Nelse          1  1  2
ROBERTS, Richard        2  3  5
OLIVER, Isaac           1  1  2
RATHER, Fanny           1  0  1
SMITH, Franky           1  0  1
GALLAHER, Prime         1  0  1
ANDERSON, Willis        0  1  1
GALLAHER, George        0  1  1
GALBREATH, Frank        1  1  2
GRIFFITH, W.K.          1  0  1
We certify that the above report is correct this 22d July 1872.  Commissioners: J.S.
HAGLER, S.P. DOUGLAS, W.M. FREELS
(p. 38)
Scholastic population of 16th Dist. 1872 30th June 1872 Division at Emory School house.
John COOPER         3
J.H. JOHNSON        5
W.A. TEDDER         5
James RUSSELL       1
D.A. BAKER          3
Mary ADKINS         3
Marie ADKINS        2
Milly HOWARD        1
J.G. HAMONS         2
Susan GILL          3
Wm. ELLIS           3
John GLASS          5
Mary SELLARS        3
S.A. GEASLAND       2
John HAMMONS        5
Geo. ALEXANDER      2
Missouri WRIGHT     3
John DEARMOND       2
Boyd WALLS          3
Mart SEIBER         2
S.H. ROBERTS        3
Wm. BUTLER          2
Alex WRIGHT         3
Keziah HOWARD       1
Joseph RUSSELL      1
Abraham COFER       1
Colored List
John ELLIS          1 
W.J. COFER          1
Nathan STAPLES      1
John DEARMOND       3
Lamb KIMBROUGH      2
Jacob STAPLES       2
Asbury BROWN        3
L.J. BOWER          1
David GALLAMORE     2
(p. 39)
List at Barnards School house 16th Dist. carried forward
Samuel BULLARD      4
John FARMER         4
Robert CLARK        3
Tabitha ROBINSON    2
J.C. NELSON         4
Jesse SOLOMON       2
W.W. CROW           4
Hiram STINECIPHER   1
E.C. ROBERTS        3
Joseph ROBINSON     2
John BENNETT        2
Susan RAINEY        3
G.W. BALLEW         2
Nancy GODARD        3
John LAKINS         5
James GIBBS         3
Joseph MEE          3
James CARROLL       2
Caroline PETERSON   2
Mary MATNEY         1
Frank WILLIAMS      3
Elizabeth RAINEY    2
Riley NORRIS        1
Colored List
Daniel BAZEL        7
Edmond ADAMS        3
Wyatt KIMBROUGH     3
Harrison WILSON     2
John BULLARD        1
Janius GRAVES       1
(p. 40)
Scholatic population at Swan Pond 1872  
        
R.H. GODDARD        6
Catharine PIERCE    5
G.W. CRUMBLISS      4
W.W. ADKISSON       3
Cath. ABSTON        3
W.T. RICE           2
Evaline STANFIELD   2
Jesse McNEW         6
W.G. GODDARD        2
S.B. ABSTON         1
J.M. HAWKINS        3
Larkin CROW         1
Samuel DUGGER       3
W.F. ISHAM          2
E.R. GRAVES         5
T.W. DALTON         5
Talitha BRANHAM     1
J.W. ADKISSON       3
Simeon HASSLER      5
James BISHOP        2
W.P. ADKISSON       3
Augustus KNOBLOW    1
Harriet HASSLER     2
Saml. WOOLSEY       5
Jane ADKISSON       3
Elizabeth SILVEY    3
W.H. CARTER         7
James GODARD        7 
H.P. BOWER          1
Colored List
Wiley COCHRANE      3
Sallie SUDDATH      1
Jackson BOWER       3
(p. 41)
Scholastic population of 17th District 1872
                    M  F
C.M. POPE           4  1
Ab DIXON            2  3
H.L. WILLIAMS       1  0
Jesse JOHNSON       1  2
Nancy THOMPSON      2  1
Mary A. BILLINGSLEY 1  3
Isham EVANS         0  2
Elizabeth POPE      2  0
William DEATHERAGE  2  1
Josiah BRACKET      0  1
Mart SHARP          3  5
James BROGDEN       2  3
E.W. CULVYHOUSE     2  3
John GALYON         3  2
Manoah SHIPLEY      2  0
Edney ANDICE        0  1
Isaac ANDICE        2  2
John BAIN           3  4
James A. MIFFLIN    0  2
John RUSSELL        4  2
James EASTER        0  1
John D. POPE        0  1
John H. MILLER      1  4
2 Sub District
J.H. HUTSELL        1  2
Betsey JOHNSON      3  1
John CAMPBELL       3  0
W.R. HARRALD        3  0
Eliza ROBERTS       3  0
W.K. TATE           1  2
W.M. ABSTON         0  4
John INNMANS        1  1
Jas. HICKEY         3  0
John HICKEY         1  4
Fritts MYRES        1  0
Jo. HUMPRHEY        2  0
Jno. BILLINGSLY     1  0
Geo. WASHINGTON     1  1
J.H. BILLINGS       0  1
Margaret PARKER     2  1
John MILES          1  4
Wm. RAY             1  3
Sam MILES           1  2
Jno. BRANHAM        2  1
Jno. McCARROLL      1  2
Marsh WARD          4  1
J.S. BYRD           1  0
Tho. BYRD           0  4
S.H. STONE          6  1
J.P. RENFROE        1  2
R.W. BOYD           3  2
J.L. HUMPHREYS      1  4
W.H. HUFFINE        2  1
Morgan ROACH        1  1
Sallie CARROLL      1  2
R.H. MOORE          3  0
Ben. HUFFINE        0  3
H. Thomas           3  0
H.A. EASTER         2  2
W.T. JOHNSON        2  1
Jas. BEELER         2  0
(p. 42)
                    M  F
Elizabeth WOODY     2  0
Jack GRIMES         2  3
Jeff EASTER         3  3
Tho. BROGDON        1  1
J.C. HOPKINS        2  2
M.M. EASTER         0  1
I hereby certify that the foregoing is a correct Report of the children of the 17th District of
Roane County between the ages of 6 & 18 years July 10th 1872.  W.F. JOHNSON Clerk
Civil District Board.